Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Marshall Fundamental
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 243 | 14% |
| Grade 7 | 279 | 17% |
| Grade 8 | 241 | 14% |
| Grade 9 | 233 | 14% |
| Grade 10 | 239 | 14% |
| Grade 11 | 230 | 14% |
| Grade 12 | 224 | 13% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 52 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 23.3% | 28.5% | 18.1% | 30.1% |
| Math | 18.3% | 18.5% | 20.4% | 42.8% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 51.8% | 36.8% |
| 2023-24 | 48.4% | 32.9% |
| 2022-23 | 48.8% | 31.4% |
| 2021-22 | 47.9% | 32.1% |
| 2020-21 | 53.2% | 52.3% |
| 2018-19 | 52.9% | 39.0% |
| 2017-18 | 52.3% | 37.4% |
| 2016-17 | 50.9% | 38.5% |
| 2015-16 | 55.0% | 37.0% |
| 2014-15 | 48.0% | 32.0% |
Where Marshall Fundamental ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 36.8% | #318 of 1,056 ▲ 6 | #69 of 229 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.8% | #665 of 1,056 ▲ 25 | #148 of 229 ▼ 10 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +4.3pp | #388 of 1,044 | #114 of 229 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,689 | #446 of 2,093 | #88 of 486 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.4:1 | #749 of 1,352 | #237 of 358 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.2% | #510 of 1,351 | #77 of 359 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -15.2% | #285 of 802 | #109 of 227 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,689 | 78.8 | 21.4:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 1,848 | 80.5 | 23.0:1 | 76% (1,407) |
| 2022-23 | 1,849 | 74.8 | 24.7:1 | 78% (1,433) |
| 2020-21 | 2,012 | 76 | 26.5:1 | 71% (1,434) |
| 2017-18 | 1,992 | 70.8 | 28.1:1 | 60% (1,192) |
| 2015-16 | 1,971 | 81 | 24.3:1 | 63% (1,247) |
| 2010-11 | 1,868 | N/A | N/A | 68% (1,267) |
| 2000-01 | 1,838 | 78 | 23.6:1 | 57% (1,053) |
| 1990-91 | 1,428 | 58 | 24.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 15% (1,992 to 1,689); teachers up 11% (70.8 to 78.8).
About Marshall Fundamental
Marshall Fundamental is a high-enrollment high school in Pasadena, California, one of the schools in Pasadena Unified. Total enrollment is 1,689 students, and the grades served are 6 through 12. It has 102% more students than the average for high schools in California (about 838).
Pasadena Unified counts 13,639 students in its 23 schools, and Marshall Fundamental is one of them.
More than half of enrollment at Marshall Fundamental is Hispanic: 62%. Other groups make up 20% White, 7% Asian, 6% Black, and 4% multiracial. Los Angeles County as a whole is about 48% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Marshall Fundamental scores 56%.
Teacher count: 78.8 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 21.4:1. The average for high schools in California, 18.2:1, is lower.
Marshall Fundamental earns a B on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 60% of California public high schools.
Census data for Los Angeles County show median household income comes to about $90,112, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 36%, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. The county has 2,244 public schools and about 1,265,907 students.
Marshall Fundamental's closest public school neighbor is Webster Elementary, about 0.5 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools.
NCES describes the area around Marshall Fundamental as City: Mid-size, meaning inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Over 4 years, enrollment fell by 323 students, from 2,012 to 1,689. Students per teacher dropped from 26.5 in 2020-21 to 21.4 in 2024-25.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pasadena HighHigh · 1,303 students
- John Muir HighHigh · 1,206 students
- Blair HighHigh · 1,053 students
- Mary W. Jackson STEAM Multilingual Magnet ElementaryElementary · 658 students
- Sierra Madre ElementaryElementary · 652 students
- Sierra Madre MiddleMiddle · 597 students
- Options For Youth - Duarte IncHigh · 3,369 students
- Pasadena HighHigh · 1,303 students
- John Muir HighHigh · 1,206 students
- Blair HighHigh · 1,053 students
- Longfellow (Henry W.) ElementaryElementary · 546 students
- McKinleyElementary · 538 students
- Webster Elementary0.5 mi · 277
- Norma Coombs Elementary0.9 mi · 370
- Longfellow (Henry W.) Elementary1.0 mi · 546
- Twentieth Street Elementary1.1 mi · 499
- Pasadena High1.2 mi · 1,303
- Hamilton Elementary1.5 mi · 510