Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Longley Way Elementary
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 123 | 23% |
| Grade 1 | 78 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 78 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 78 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 95 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 89 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (123) is 38% larger than its 5th grade class (89).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 65 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 68 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 37.4% | 28.1% | 20.1% | 14.5% |
| Math | 37.7% | 30.2% | 22.0% | 10.1% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 65.5% | 67.9% |
| 2023-24 | 75.1% | 72.7% |
| 2022-23 | 75.6% | 71.0% |
| 2021-22 | 74.5% | 68.9% |
| 2018-19 | 78.0% | 79.3% |
| 2017-18 | 84.8% | 83.6% |
| 2016-17 | 83.8% | 80.2% |
| 2015-16 | 69.0% | 71.0% |
| 2014-15 | 73.0% | 73.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 70% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Longley Way Elementary
Longley Way Elementary's state test result (70.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longley Way Elementary this school | 541 | 30.3% | 70.3% |
| Norwood Creek Elementary San Jose | 530 | 27.0% | 70.1% |
| Millbrook Elementary San Jose | 503 | 30.8% | 68.3% |
| Cyrus J. Morris Elementary Walnut | 485 | 28.5% | 67.9% |
| Steven Millard Elementary Fremont | 455 | 31.0% | 61.3% |
| Oliveira Elementary Fremont | 496 | 33.3% | 65.5% |
Where Longley Way Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 70.3% | #639 of 5,151 | #142 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 67.9% | #692 of 5,172 ▼ 200 | #153 of 1,129 ▼ 43 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.5% | #994 of 5,172 ▼ 528 | #223 of 1,129 ▼ 118 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -5.0pp | #556 of 5,116 | #89 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 541 | #1,962 of 5,915 | #394 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.5:1 | #3,374 of 5,352 | #803 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 49.6% | #2,796 of 5,354 | #457 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.3% | #4,745 of 5,625 | #1,131 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +14.1% | #388 of 1,139 | #68 of 181 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 541 | 23 | 23.5:1 | 30% (164) |
| 2023-24 | 516 | 21 | 24.6:1 | 36% (185) |
| 2022-23 | 507 | 19 | 26.7:1 | 34% (171) |
| 2020-21 | 489 | 19 | 25.7:1 | 29% (142) |
| 2017-18 | 474 | 18.5 | 25.6:1 | 29% (137) |
| 2015-16 | 494 | 21 | 23.5:1 | 28% (136) |
| 2010-11 | 486 | N/A | N/A | 23% (113) |
| 2000-01 | 557 | 26 | 21.4:1 | 11% (63) |
| 1990-91 | 610 | 24 | 25.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 14% (474 to 541); teachers up 24% (18.5 to 23).
About Longley Way Elementary
Longley Way Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school that serves part of Arcadia, California. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 541 students in kindergarten through 5.
Arcadia Unified includes 11 schools. Together they enroll 9,061 students.
At 68%, Asian students outnumber all other groups at Longley Way Elementary combined. The school is also 19% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, and 5% White. The Asian share of the county population is lower, at 15%. Longley Way Elementary has a diversity index of 50%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school reports 23 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 23.5 students per teacher. For comparison, elementary schools in California average 22.3:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 30% of students. Compared with the 70% average for public schools in Los Angeles County, the school's rate is lower.
allk12 grades Longley Way Elementary an A-. The grade compares the school only with California public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Test results at Longley Way Elementary are 8.5 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (70.3% actual, 61.8% predicted).
In the county around the school, Los Angeles County, median household income is about $90,112, roughly 36% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. Longley Way Elementary is among the 2,244 public schools in Los Angeles County.
Of nearby public schools, Baldwin Stocker Elementary is the closest, at about 0.7 miles. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 70.3% is above the 60.8% average for nearby schools.
NCES describes the area around Longley Way Elementary as City: Small, meaning inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Longley Way Elementary had 489 students in 2020-21 and 541 in 2024-25, an 11% gain. Its ratio of students to teachers was 25.7:1 in 2020-21, and 23.5:1 in 2024-25.
Questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Arcadia HighHigh · 2,939 students
- Holly Avenue ElementaryElementary · 789 students
- First Avenue MiddleMiddle · 771 students
- Richard Henry Dana MiddleMiddle · 710 students
- Camino Grove ElementaryElementary · 695 students
- Baldwin Stocker ElementaryElementary · 664 students
- Arcadia HighHigh · 2,939 students
- Holly Avenue ElementaryElementary · 789 students
- First Avenue MiddleMiddle · 771 students
- Richard Henry Dana MiddleMiddle · 710 students
- Camino Grove ElementaryElementary · 695 students
- Baldwin Stocker ElementaryElementary · 664 students
- Baldwin Stocker Elementary0.7 mi · 664
- Cleminson Elementary0.8 mi · 316
- Gidley Elementary1.2 mi · 454
- Holly Avenue Elementary1.3 mi · 789
- Richard Henry Dana Middle1.3 mi · 710
- Rio Hondo Elementary1.3 mi · 636