Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 123 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 99 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 96 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 104 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 103 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 129 | 20% |
This year's kindergarten class (123) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (129).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 80 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 55.8% | 22.4% | 12.7% | 9.1% |
| Math | 53.7% | 26.3% | 12.8% | 7.2% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 78.2% | 80.0% |
| 2023-24 | 76.4% | 76.1% |
| 2022-23 | 78.2% | 80.8% |
| 2021-22 | 76.8% | 79.2% |
| 2018-19 | 83.2% | 78.7% |
| 2017-18 | 81.3% | 82.1% |
| 2016-17 | 79.6% | 82.6% |
| 2015-16 | 79.0% | 80.0% |
| 2014-15 | 77.0% | 75.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 78% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 68% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary
Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary's state test result (78.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary this school | 654 | 20.3% | 78.1% |
| John Sinnott Elementary Milpitas | 686 | 22.6% | 79.2% |
| Ardenwood Elementary Fremont | 637 | 18.8% | 82.0% |
| Curtner Elementary Milpitas | 663 | 23.5% | 78.2% |
| Forest Park Elementary Fremont | 725 | 18.8% | 73.7% |
| Walnut Elementary Walnut | 706 | 25.2% | 77.2% |
Where Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 78.1% | #305 of 5,151 | #67 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 80.0% | #235 of 5,172 ▲ 136 | #52 of 1,129 ▲ 28 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.2% | #353 of 5,172 ▲ 48 | #83 of 1,129 ▲ 11 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +1.1pp | #3,002 of 5,116 | #741 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 654 | #999 of 5,915 | #181 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 26.5:1 | #5,009 of 5,352 | #1,129 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 35.8% | #3,670 of 5,354 | #664 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 20.3% | #5,135 of 5,625 | #1,205 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +8.1% | #598 of 1,139 | #99 of 181 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 654 | 24.7 | 26.5:1 | 20% (133) |
| 2023-24 | 659 | 24.7 | 26.7:1 | 23% (153) |
| 2022-23 | 627 | 24.7 | 25.4:1 | 25% (154) |
| 2020-21 | 614 | 24 | 25.6:1 | 20% (123) |
| 2017-18 | 605 | 23.4 | 25.9:1 | 15% (92) |
| 2015-16 | 603 | 22 | 27.4:1 | 10% (60) |
| 2010-11 | 644 | N/A | N/A | 9% (59) |
| 2000-01 | 561 | 24 | 23.4:1 | 2% (14) |
| 1990-91 | 339 | 11 | 30.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 8% (605 to 654); teachers up 6% (23.4 to 24.7).
About Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary
Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school in Walnut, California. The school enrolls 654 students in kindergarten through 5. Elementary schools in California average about 465 students, which makes this school 41% larger than average.
Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary is part of Walnut Valley Unified, where 15 schools serve 13,992 students.
More than half of enrollment at Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary is Asian: 79%. Other groups make up 14% Hispanic, 4% White, and 2% multiracial. Los Angeles County as a whole is about 15% Asian, so the school's share is higher. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 36%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary is 26.5:1, based on 24.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California, this school's ratio is higher. Lunch program data show 20% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Los Angeles County is 70%.
On the allk12 Grade, Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary lands at A, ahead of 91% of California public elementary schools.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary would score about 67.6%. It scores 78.1%, 10.5 points above that figure.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Los Angeles County show that median household income comes to about $90,112, roughly 36% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Los Angeles County counts 2,244 public schools with about 1,265,907 students.
Among nearby public schools, Collegewood Elementary is closest at about 0.8 miles. Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary ranks 1st on proficiency.
Federal data place Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary in the Suburb: Large locale, which means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
In 2020-21, Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary enrolled 614 students. By 2024-25, that number had grown to 654.
This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Diamond Bar HighHigh · 2,563 students
- Walnut HighHigh · 2,148 students
- Chaparral MiddleMiddle · 1,349 students
- Suzanne MiddleMiddle · 1,190 students
- South Pointe MiddleMiddle · 979 students
- Evergreen ElementaryElementary · 709 students
- Walnut HighHigh · 2,148 students
- Suzanne MiddleMiddle · 1,190 students
- South Pointe MiddleMiddle · 979 students
- Stanley G. Oswalt AcademyElementary · 879 students
- Walnut ElementaryElementary · 706 students
- Vejar ElementaryElementary · 631 students
- Collegewood Elementary0.8 mi · 606
- Suzanne Middle1.2 mi · 1,190
- Walnut High1.4 mi · 2,148
- Stanley G. Oswalt Academy1.4 mi · 879
- Vejar Elementary1.6 mi · 631
- Cyrus J. Morris Elementary1.9 mi · 485