Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Lancaster High
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 733 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 624 | 23% |
| Grade 11 | 693 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 638 | 24% |
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 16 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 9.8% | 25.6% | 24.1% | 40.5% |
| Math | 3.6% | 7.9% | 19.7% | 68.7% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 35.4% | 11.6% |
| 2023-24 | 36.6% | 8.2% |
| 2022-23 | 34.9% | 10.2% |
| 2021-22 | 37.3% | 6.6% |
| 2018-19 | 43.8% | 12.9% |
| 2017-18 | 50.5% | 13.3% |
| 2016-17 | 54.0% | 14.1% |
| 2015-16 | 53.0% | 14.0% |
| 2014-15 | 51.0% | 18.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 41% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Lancaster High
Lancaster High's state test result (22.9% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster High this school | 2,688 | 66.5% | 22.9% |
| Eastside High Lancaster | 2,631 | 68.5% | 23.2% |
| Alexander Hamilton Senior High Los Angeles | 2,055 | 76.1% | 41.7% |
| University High School Charter Los Angeles | 1,385 | 72.3% | 40.8% |
| Highland High Palmdale | 2,706 | 63.9% | 27.1% |
| Lakewood High Lakewood | 2,305 | 58.4% | 32.4% |
Where Lancaster High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 22.9% | #960 of 1,052 | #207 of 228 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 11.6% | #928 of 1,056 ▲ 42 | #205 of 229 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 35.4% | #951 of 1,056 ▼ 28 | #204 of 229 ▼ 8 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +1.6pp | #553 of 1,044 | #163 of 229 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,688 | #68 of 2,093 | #17 of 486 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.1:1 | #1,218 of 1,352 | #328 of 358 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.6% | #419 of 1,351 | #62 of 359 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 66.5% | #925 of 1,575 | #302 of 396 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +9.8% | #130 of 327 | #23 of 41 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,688 | 107 | 25.1:1 | 66% (1,787) |
| 2023-24 | 2,697 | 108.1 | 25.0:1 | 64% (1,716) |
| 2022-23 | 2,642 | 108.6 | 24.3:1 | 59% (1,549) |
| 2020-21 | 2,646 | 108 | 24.5:1 | 61% (1,626) |
| 2017-18 | 2,447 | 110.4 | 22.2:1 | 65% (1,589) |
| 2015-16 | 2,307 | 102 | 22.6:1 | 61% (1,396) |
| 2010-11 | 2,459 | N/A | N/A | 55% (1,347) |
| 2000-01 | 2,695 | 105 | 25.7:1 | 21% (571) |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (2,447 to 2,688); teachers down 3% (110.4 to 107).
About Lancaster High
This page covers Lancaster High, a large high school in Lancaster, California. A federal count lists 2,688 students at the school, in grades 9 through 12. An average school in this group (high schools in California) has about 838 students.
Lancaster High is one school in Antelope Valley Union High, a system of 13 schools with 21,202 students.
Roughly 58% of students at Lancaster High are Hispanic. Other groups include 23% Black, 10% White, 5% multiracial, and 4% Asian. By comparison, Los Angeles County residents are about 48% Hispanic. Lancaster High's diversity index is 60%, against a US figure of 70%.
Federal data list 107 full-time-equivalent teachers at Lancaster High in 2024-25, for a ratio of 25.1:1. That is higher than the 18.2:1 average for high schools in California. The lunch program counts 66% of students at Lancaster High as eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
Measured against California public high schools, Lancaster High receives a D. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Lancaster High trails its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests by 17.6 points (22.9% versus 40.6%), a bottom-10% result in California on BeatsExpectations.
Los Angeles County has about 9,808,667 residents, and the median household income is $90,112, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 36% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. In all, Los Angeles County has 2,244 public schools and roughly 1,265,907 students.
Nearby, Amargosa Creek Middle is about 0.7 miles away. Within five miles of Lancaster High, there are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Lancaster High ranks 4th of 7 on average proficiency.
The NCES locale for Lancaster High is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 2,688, starting from 2,646.
The Lancaster High community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Quartz Hill HighHigh · 3,175 students
- Highland HighHigh · 2,706 students
- Eastside HighHigh · 2,631 students
- William J. (Pete) Knight HighHigh · 2,349 students
- Palmdale HighHigh · 2,208 students
- Littlerock HighHigh · 1,507 students
- Assurance Learning AcademyHigh · 3,014 students
- Eastside HighHigh · 2,631 students
- Antelope Valley HighHigh · 1,498 students
- Sundown ElementaryElementary · 941 students
- Amargosa Creek MiddleMiddle · 859 students
- New Vista MiddleMiddle · 835 students
6 other US public schools in 7 states are named Lancaster High. Lancaster High is the largest of the 7.
- Lancaster High SchoolLANCASTER, TX · 2,255 students
- Lancaster High SchoolLancaster, OH · 1,995 students
- LANCASTER HIGH SCHOOLLANCASTER, NY · 1,682 students
- Lancaster HighLancaster, SC · 1,390 students
- Lancaster HighLancaster, VA · 402 students
- Amargosa Creek Middle0.7 mi · 859
- West Wind Elementary0.8 mi · 757
- SOAR High (Students On Academic Rise)1.1 mi · 670
- Desert Sands Charter1.6 mi · 727
- Nancy Cory Elementary1.7 mi · 728
- Endeavour Middle1.7 mi · 805