Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Kornblum
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 117 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 86 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 84 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 83 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 92 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 104 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (117) is 13% larger than its 5th grade class (104).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 18 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 13 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 16.9% | 23.5% | 19.5% | 40.1% |
| Math | 10.9% | 21.9% | 20.8% | 46.4% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 40.4% | 32.9% |
| 2023-24 | 24.6% | 20.6% |
| 2022-23 | 31.9% | 24.5% |
| 2021-22 | 30.0% | 22.9% |
| 2018-19 | 45.0% | 35.8% |
| 2017-18 | 40.8% | 33.6% |
| 2016-17 | 26.6% | 21.7% |
| 2015-16 | 26.0% | 19.0% |
| 2014-15 | 22.0% | 20.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 25% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Kornblum
Kornblum's state test result (29.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kornblum this school | 566 | 93.5% | 29.6% |
| Tibby Elementary Compton | 554 | 90.1% | 60.7% |
| West Athens Elementary Los Angeles | 545 | 97.4% | 21.3% |
| Bennett/Kew Leadership Academy of Excellence Inglewood | 487 | 92.2% | 30.3% |
| ISANA Nascent Academy Los Angeles | 488 | 94.9% | N/A |
| Tamarisk Elementary Palmdale | 664 | 93.4% | 12.5% |
Where Kornblum ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 29.6% | #3,570 of 5,151 | #898 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.9% | #2,931 of 5,172 ▲ 1,180 | #757 of 1,129 ▲ 245 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 40.4% | #2,884 of 5,172 ▲ 1,445 | #690 of 1,129 ▲ 323 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.2pp | #589 of 5,116 | #219 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 566 | #1,691 of 5,915 | #333 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 28.3:1 | #5,260 of 5,352 | #1,195 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 44.2% | #3,174 of 5,354 | #539 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.5% | #643 of 5,625 | #294 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -15.6% | #1,954 of 3,837 | #606 of 947 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 566 | 20 | 28.3:1 | 93% (529) |
| 2023-24 | 550 | 19 | 28.9:1 | 85% (465) |
| 2022-23 | 581 | 21.5 | 27.0:1 | 74% (431) |
| 2020-21 | 573 | 21 | 27.3:1 | 93% (535) |
| 2017-18 | 671 | 28 | 24.0:1 | 92% (615) |
| 2015-16 | 683 | 25 | 27.3:1 | 91% (623) |
| 2010-11 | 737 | N/A | N/A | 88% (647) |
| 2000-01 | 909 | 42 | 21.6:1 | 85% (769) |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (671 to 566); teachers down 29% (28 to 20).
About Kornblum
Kornblum runs as a mid-sized elementary school in Hawthorne, California. It has an enrollment of 566 students in kindergarten through 5. Across elementary schools in California, the average enrollment is about 465.
Kornblum is in Hawthorne, a district with 6,904 students across 11 schools.
The student body at Kornblum is 70% Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 26% Black. Among all residents of Los Angeles County, the Hispanic share is about 48%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 44%.
There are 20 full-time-equivalent teachers at Kornblum, giving a ratio of 28.3:1. Elementary schools in California have an average ratio of 22.3:1. By family income, 93% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The rate at public schools in Los Angeles County averages 70%, lower than here.
Among California public elementary schools, Kornblum outscored 50%, which works out to a B- on the allk12 Grade.
Kornblum's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (29.6%) and its predicted rate (24.8%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of California schools.
In Los Angeles County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $90,112 a year, 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of people live in poverty. Counting Kornblum, Los Angeles County has 2,244 public schools.
A public school about 0.3 miles away, Zela Davis, is the closest to Kornblum. Kornblum has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Kornblum comes in 8th of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Under the NCES locale system, Kornblum is Suburb: Large.
Compared with 2020-21, when it had 573 students, enrollment in 2024-25 was about the same at 566. There were more students per teacher in 2024-25 (28.3:1) than in 2020-21 (27.3:1).
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Zela DavisElementary · 843 students
- RamonaElementary · 767 students
- Hawthorne MiddleMiddle · 761 students
- EucalyptusElementary · 709 students
- Prairie Vista MiddleMiddle · 674 students
- Bud Carson MiddleMiddle · 601 students
- Hawthorne HighHigh · 1,675 students
- Wiseburn MiddleMiddle · 953 students
- Da Vinci ConnectCombined · 923 students
- Zela DavisElementary · 843 students
- RamonaElementary · 767 students
- Hawthorne MiddleMiddle · 761 students
- Zela Davis0.3 mi · 843
- Da Vinci RISE High0.6 mi · 167
- Prairie Vista Middle0.7 mi · 674
- Bud Carson Middle0.7 mi · 601
- Washington0.8 mi · 418
- Bennett/Kew Leadership Academy of Excellence0.8 mi · 487