Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Christa McAuliffe
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 53 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 48 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 45 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 44 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 50 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 51 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 23 | 6% |
| Grade 7 | 17 | 5% |
| Grade 8 | 27 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (53) is 96% larger than its 8th grade class (27).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 84 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 51.0% | 26.1% | 13.4% | 9.6% |
| Math | 52.8% | 31.1% | 11.8% | 4.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 77.1% | 83.8% |
| 2023-24 | 77.3% | 77.0% |
| 2022-23 | 83.7% | 80.2% |
| 2021-22 | 79.8% | 79.6% |
| 2020-21 | 83.8% | 78.2% |
| 2018-19 | 86.5% | 77.3% |
| 2017-18 | 79.8% | 73.0% |
| 2016-17 | 89.3% | 83.6% |
| 2015-16 | 84.0% | 80.0% |
| 2014-15 | 87.0% | 77.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 79% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 74% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Christa McAuliffe
Christa McAuliffe's state test result (78.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christa McAuliffe this school | 358 | 9.8% | 78.5% |
| Torrey Hills San Diego | 389 | 11.3% | 75.7% |
| Springer Elementary Mountain View | 365 | 4.9% | 90.4% |
| Redwood Shores Elementary Redwood City | 404 | 8.2% | 78.8% |
| Amy Imai Elementary Mountain View | 388 | 11.1% | 82.1% |
| Carmel Creek Elementary San Diego | 317 | 14.2% | 80.0% |
Where Christa McAuliffe ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 78.5% | #293 of 5,151 | #47 of 226 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 83.8% | #125 of 5,172 ▲ 217 | #24 of 226 ▲ 33 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.1% | #395 of 5,172 ▼ 33 | #50 of 226 ▼ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.8pp | #3,070 of 5,116 | #84 of 225 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 358 | #4,199 of 5,915 | #177 of 255 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.8:1 | #836 of 5,352 | #55 of 247 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.4% | #957 of 5,354 | #65 of 247 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 9.8% | #5,479 of 5,625 | #220 of 252 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -28.4% | #654 of 3,837 | #60 of 189 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 358 | 18.1 | 19.8:1 | 10% (35) |
| 2023-24 | 376 | 16.6 | 22.6:1 | 7% (26) |
| 2022-23 | 402 | 18.2 | 22.1:1 | 13% (51) |
| 2020-21 | 505 | 21 | 24.1:1 | 3% (13) |
| 2017-18 | 500 | 21.3 | 23.4:1 | 5% (26) |
| 2015-16 | 486 | 21 | 23.1:1 | 2% (12) |
| 2010-11 | 445 | N/A | N/A | 2% (8) |
| 2000-01 | 436 | 19 | 22.9:1 | 0% (2) |
| 1990-91 | 256 | 8 | 32.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 28% (500 to 358); teachers down 15% (21.3 to 18.1).
About Christa McAuliffe
Christa McAuliffe sits in Saratoga, California, and is classified as an elementary school. It serves 358 students in kindergarten through 8. The average among elementary schools in California is roughly 465 students; this school is 23% smaller than that.
Cupertino Union runs 23 schools with a combined 13,526 students. Christa McAuliffe is one of them.
Asian students are the largest group at Christa McAuliffe, with 44% of enrollment. Other reported shares: 33% White, 15% multiracial, and 9% Hispanic. That is close to the 41% Asian share among all Santa Clara County residents. Christa McAuliffe has a diversity index of 67%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Dividing enrollment by its 18.1 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 19.8:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in California is 22.3:1, higher than at this school. Christa McAuliffe reports 10% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. It compares with 37% for public schools in Santa Clara County.
Christa McAuliffe posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 78.5%, compared with a predicted 73.8%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of California schools on BeatsExpectations.
According to the American Community Survey, in Santa Clara County, median household income is about $164,281, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 57% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. Christa McAuliffe is one of 412 public schools in Santa Clara County, which together enroll about 230,059 students.
Prospect High is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.5 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Christa McAuliffe is 7th of 9 on proficiency.
By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count declined from 505 to 358. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 24.1:1; by 2024-25 it was 19.8:1.
If you have questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at Christa McAuliffe, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Santa Clara County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Cupertino MiddleMiddle · 1,067 students
- Joaquin Miller MiddleMiddle · 1,067 students
- John F. Kennedy MiddleMiddle · 880 students
- Sam H. Lawson MiddleMiddle · 841 students
- Louis E. Stocklmeir ElementaryElementary · 840 students
- Warren E. Hyde MiddleMiddle · 800 students
- Prospect HighHigh · 1,460 students
- Saratoga HighHigh · 1,161 students
- Redwood MiddleMiddle · 709 students
- Marshall Lane ElementaryElementary · 427 students
- Blue Hills ElementaryElementary · 424 students
- Argonaut ElementaryElementary · 367 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Christa McAuliffe. Christa McAuliffe is the 3rd largest of the 4.
- Christa McAuliffe SchoolJERSEY CITY, NJ · 906 students
- Christa McAuliffe SchoolTinley Park, IL · 530 students
- Christa McAuliffe SchoolConcord, NH · 357 students
- Prospect High0.5 mi · 1,460
- Lynbrook High0.7 mi · 1,702
- Joaquin Miller Middle0.7 mi · 1,067
- John Muir Elementary0.7 mi · 557
- Blue Hills Elementary0.8 mi · 424
- Nelson S. Dilworth Elementary1.0 mi · 547