The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY·NCES 061884002277

Jefferson

7500 West Linne Rd., Tracy, CA 95304 · (209) 835-3053 · San Joaquin County
GRADES 05–08MIDDLE41-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL388 STUDENTS
Enrollment
388
Middle
DISTRICT 625 · STATE 659
Student : Teacher
22.3:1
17 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 21.9:1 · STATE 20.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
26%
99 students
DISTRICT 34% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 59123%
Grade 67920%
Grade 78422%
Grade 813435%
Student demographics
68%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 69% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
7118%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
11129%
DISTRICT 27% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
92%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
17445%
DISTRICT 46% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
185%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
31%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
20052%
Female
18848%

School pathway

Feeds from
Monticello ElementaryKG–04
Based on grade levels within Jefferson Elementary. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
74.7%
CA avg 49.1% . +15.7pp since 2014
Math
71.9%
CA avg 37.7% . +18.9pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 75 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 16 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 19 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts38.4%36.3%15.0%10.3%
Math50.4%21.5%17.1%11.0%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2574.7%71.9%
2023-2479.0%73.7%
2022-2374.2%65.8%
2021-2271.3%56.3%
2020-2166.2%46.5%
2018-1965.6%54.8%
2017-1863.6%51.5%
2016-1758.6%53.0%
2015-1659.0%52.0%
2014-1559.0%53.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
74.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
64.6%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+10.2pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 75% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Jefferson

Jefferson's state test result (74.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Jefferson this school38825.5%74.8%
Venado Middle
Irvine
50620.8%71.0%
Bert M. Lynn Middle
Torrance
61233.0%69.1%
Madrona Middle
Torrance
67826.8%57.8%
Calle Mayor Middle
Torrance
62635.6%72.0%
Marian A. Peterson Middle
Sunnyvale
75922.0%62.1%
Matched among California middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Jefferson ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn San Joaquin County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
74.8%#81 of 1,224#2 of 12
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
71.9%#82 of 1,227
▼ 23
#2 of 12
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
74.7%#125 of 1,227
▼ 51
#2 of 12
no change
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+9.5pp#92 of 1,214#1 of 12
Enrollment
ranked largest first
388#1,099 of 1,377#11 of 15
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
22.3:1#848 of 1,279#10 of 14
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
68.1%#192 of 1,278#4 of 14
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
25.5%#1,177 of 1,329#15 of 15
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.8%#660 of 930#7 of 9
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
388
+8 (+2%) vs 2020
-7% since 1990-91, when it was 415
Student : Teacher
22.3:1
was 23.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2538817.422.3:126% (99)
2023-2452222.423.3:126% (135)
2022-234662023.3:116% (74)
2020-213801623.8:114% (55)
2017-1843018.822.9:125% (106)
2015-164081822.7:122% (90)
2010-11451N/AN/A22% (98)
2000-015002619.2:111% (57)
1990-914151823.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Jefferson.

Since 2017-18: students down 10% (430 to 388); teachers down 7% (18.8 to 17.4).

About Jefferson

Jefferson is a small middle-grades school in Tracy, California, administered by Jefferson Elementary. The school runs grades 5 through 8 and enrolls 388 students. By comparison, middle schools in California enroll about 659 students on average.

Federal data list 5 schools in Jefferson Elementary, with 3,126 students enrolled.

The student body at Jefferson has no majority group. Asian students lead at 45%. The remaining shares are 29% Hispanic, 18% White, 5% multiracial, and 2% Black. San Joaquin County as a whole is about 19% Asian, so the school's share is higher. A diversity index of 68% means there is a 68% chance two randomly chosen students at Jefferson are from different groups.

Classroom staffing at Jefferson totals 17.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 22.3:1. The average for middle schools in California is 20.7:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Jefferson is about 26%. For comparison, public schools in San Joaquin County average 66%.

Based on student poverty, the model expects 64.6% at Jefferson; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 74.8%.

In the wider San Joaquin County area, median household income comes to about $92,179, roughly 23% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. San Joaquin County's 251 public schools enroll about 153,026 students and include Jefferson.

Tom Hawkins Elementary is about 1.4 miles from Jefferson, the shortest distance to any other public school. The five-mile area around Jefferson holds at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 41.3% proficiency; Jefferson posts 74.8%.

Jefferson falls in the Rural: Fringe locale category, used for schools in rural territory close to an urban area.

Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, enrollment moved from 380 to 388, a small change. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 23.8:1 to 22.3:1.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Jefferson. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

San Joaquin County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
797,334
Census ACS
Median income
$92,179
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
251
153,026 students

Quick facts

School name
Jefferson
District
Jefferson Elementary
Address
7500 West Linne Rd., Tracy, CA 95304
Phone
(209) 835-3053
County
San Joaquin County
Level
Middle
Grade range
05–08
Total enrollment
388
Teachers (FTE)
17
Student–teacher ratio
22.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
99 (26%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
061884002277
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Jefferson Elementary
Other schools in Tracy
Other Jefferson schools

12 other US public schools in 8 states are named Jefferson. Jefferson is the 4th largest of the 13.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Jefferson
How many students attend Jefferson?
Jefferson enrolls approximately 388 students in grades 05-08.
Is Jefferson an elementary, middle, or high school?
Jefferson is a middle school covering grades 05-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Jefferson is approximately 22.3:1 (17 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Jefferson?
Jefferson reports a student body of 18% White, 29% Hispanic, 2% Black, 45% Asian, 5% Two or more.
What district is Jefferson in?
Jefferson is part of Jefferson Elementary.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post