Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Gant Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 110 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 109 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 107 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 115 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 111 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 105 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (110) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (105).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 78 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 53.8% | 28.8% | 10.6% | 6.9% |
| Math | 51.9% | 25.9% | 15.6% | 6.6% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 82.5% | 77.8% |
| 2023-24 | 80.6% | 81.3% |
| 2022-23 | 79.1% | 75.8% |
| 2021-22 | 82.9% | 74.5% |
| 2020-21 | N/A | 62.9% |
| 2018-19 | 76.1% | 80.4% |
| 2017-18 | 81.3% | 77.0% |
| 2016-17 | 73.3% | 75.8% |
| 2015-16 | 76.0% | 70.0% |
| 2014-15 | 70.0% | 71.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 80% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 64% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in California's top 10%.
Schools most like Gant Elementary
Gant Elementary's state test result (80.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gant Elementary this school | 657 | 26.0% | 80.4% |
| Carver Elementary Long Beach | 562 | 28.3% | 69.3% |
| Bud Rank Elementary Clovis | 656 | 24.8% | 74.5% |
| Temecula Valley Charter Winchester | 596 | 28.0% | N/A |
| Alamos Elementary Murrieta | 799 | 27.7% | 67.8% |
| Leonardo Da Vinci Sacramento | 822 | 26.9% | 58.5% |
Where Gant Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Los Angeles County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 80.4% | #208 of 5,151 | #48 of 1,126 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 77.8% | #316 of 5,172 ▼ 134 | #69 of 1,129 ▼ 31 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 82.5% | #177 of 5,172 ▲ 52 | #44 of 1,129 ▲ 15 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +1.4pp | #2,867 of 5,116 | #704 of 1,116 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 657 | #974 of 5,915 | #174 of 1,300 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.5:1 | #3,338 of 5,352 | #796 of 1,213 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 74.5% | #158 of 5,354 | #22 of 1,214 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 26.0% | #4,927 of 5,625 | #1,163 of 1,276 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.8% | #484 of 1,139 | #80 of 181 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 657 | 28 | 23.5:1 | 26% (171) |
| 2023-24 | 663 | 24.5 | 27.1:1 | 30% (196) |
| 2022-23 | 656 | 24 | 27.3:1 | 22% (147) |
| 2020-21 | 580 | 22 | 26.4:1 | 24% (140) |
| 2017-18 | 593 | 22.5 | 26.4:1 | 23% (134) |
| 2015-16 | 587 | 22 | 26.7:1 | 21% (121) |
| 2010-11 | 654 | N/A | N/A | 17% (114) |
| 2000-01 | 727 | 36 | 20.2:1 | 17% (120) |
| 1990-91 | 675 | 26 | 26.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 11% (593 to 657); teachers up 24% (22.5 to 28).
About Gant Elementary
Gant Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school based in Long Beach, California. Total enrollment is 657 students, and the grades served are kindergarten through 5. By comparison, elementary schools in California enroll about 465 students on average.
Gant Elementary is part of Long Beach Unified, where 82 schools serve 62,255 students.
The largest group at Gant Elementary is White students, at 33%. It is also 31% Hispanic, 15% multiracial, 14% Asian, and 6% Black. Census estimates put Los Angeles County at about 31% White, close to the school's figure. The diversity index for Gant Elementary is 75%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Staffing at Gant Elementary comes to 28 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 23.5:1. Elementary schools in California average 22.3:1, 1.2 fewer students per teacher than here. Gant Elementary counts 26% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Los Angeles County average 70%.
Schools in California with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to post an average proficiency rate across its state test results near 64.3%. Gant Elementary posts 80.4%, 16.1 points above that, which places it in the top 10% statewide on BeatsExpectations.
In Los Angeles County, home to about 9,808,667 people, the median household earns about $90,112 a year, roughly 36% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. Gant Elementary shares Los Angeles County with 2,243 other public schools.
Stanford Middle sits about 0.7 miles from Gant Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. By average proficiency, Gant Elementary is 2nd among 9 schools close by.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Large: inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment rose 13% over 4 years, reaching 657 in 2024-25. The ratio of students to teachers went from 26.4:1 to 23.5:1 over the same years.
The allk12 page for Gant Elementary lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Los Angeles County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Polytechnic HighHigh · 3,890 students
- Millikan HighHigh · 3,408 students
- Wilson HighHigh · 3,349 students
- Lakewood HighHigh · 2,305 students
- Jordan HighHigh · 2,272 students
- Cabrillo HighHigh · 1,652 students
- Polytechnic HighHigh · 3,890 students
- Millikan HighHigh · 3,408 students
- Wilson HighHigh · 3,349 students
- Jordan HighHigh · 2,272 students
- Cabrillo HighHigh · 1,652 students
- Hughes MiddleMiddle · 1,214 students
- Stanford Middle0.7 mi · 1,165
- Prisk Elementary0.8 mi · 469
- Bixby Elementary0.8 mi · 548
- Eunice Sato Academy of Math & Science1.0 mi · 552
- Tincher Preparatory1.0 mi · 837
- Emerson Parkside Academy1.2 mi · 356