Fruitvale Elementary
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 61 | 24% |
| Grade 1 | 32 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 41 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 38 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 44 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 38 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (61) is 61% larger than its 5th grade class (38).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 9 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 4 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 2.7% | 6.3% | 18.0% | 73.0% |
| Math | 0.9% | 3.6% | 14.3% | 81.3% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 9.0% | 4.5% |
| 2023-24 | 10.7% | 3.9% |
| 2022-23 | 12.9% | 4.8% |
| 2021-22 | 13.7% | 10.5% |
| 2018-19 | 23.1% | 17.3% |
| 2017-18 | 7.7% | 12.6% |
| 2016-17 | 10.2% | 7.8% |
| 2015-16 | 12.0% | 6.0% |
| 2014-15 | 12.0% | 7.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 7% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 23% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Fruitvale Elementary
Fruitvale Elementary's state test result (7.2% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fruitvale Elementary this school | 254 | 95.7% | 7.2% |
| Hoover Elementary Oakland | 281 | 96.8% | 13.4% |
| Webster Elementary San Diego | 208 | 92.3% | 40.9% |
| Angeles Mesa Elementary Los Angeles | 297 | 95.6% | 26.5% |
| Adelanto Elementary Adelanto | 267 | 90.3% | 8.2% |
| Father Keith B. Kenny Sacramento | 254 | 87.0% | 18.4% |
Where Fruitvale Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Alameda County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 7.2% | #5,137 of 5,151 | #187 of 189 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 4.5% | #5,166 of 5,172 ▼ 3 | #191 of 192 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 9.0% | #5,153 of 5,172 ▼ 28 | #186 of 192 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -5.4pp | #499 of 5,116 | #38 of 187 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 254 | #5,103 of 5,915 | #191 of 216 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.2:1 | #1,609 of 5,352 | #41 of 201 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.0% | #887 of 5,354 | #70 of 201 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 95.7% | #357 of 5,625 | #24 of 211 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -30.8% | #486 of 3,837 | #22 of 138 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 254 | 12 | 21.2:1 | 96% (243) |
| 2023-24 | 254 | 11 | 23.1:1 | 95% (241) |
| 2022-23 | 247 | 10.5 | 23.5:1 | 92% (227) |
| 2020-21 | 270 | 14 | 19.3:1 | 90% (243) |
| 2017-18 | 367 | 17 | 21.6:1 | 86% (317) |
| 2015-16 | 374 | 17 | 22.0:1 | 87% (325) |
| 2010-11 | 506 | N/A | N/A | 87% (440) |
| 2000-01 | 727 | 37 | 19.6:1 | 78% (565) |
| 1990-91 | 727 | 30 | 24.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 31% (367 to 254); teachers down 29% (17 to 12).
About Fruitvale Elementary
Among the schools in Oakland, California, is Fruitvale Elementary, a small elementary school. It had 254 students in 2024-25, spanning kindergarten through 5. Elementary schools in California average about 465 students, which makes this school 45% below average.
Oakland Unified, which runs Fruitvale Elementary, has 84 schools and 33,973 students.
The largest group at Fruitvale Elementary is Hispanic students, at 48%. It is also 27% Black, 9% White, 9% multiracial, and 6% Asian. For comparison, the population of Alameda County is roughly 23% Hispanic. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Fruitvale Elementary scores 68%.
On staff are 12 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 21.2:1. Statewide, elementary schools in California average 22.3:1. Fruitvale Elementary has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 96%. Public schools in Alameda County average 49%.
On the allk12 Grade, Fruitvale Elementary lands at F, ahead of 0% of California public elementary schools.
A school in California with Fruitvale Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch share would be expected to score about 23.5%. Fruitvale Elementary scores 7.2%.
The county, Alameda County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $129,367, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 52% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. The county's public schools total 394, with about 210,511 students.
Sequoia Elementary sits about 0.4 miles from Fruitvale Elementary. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, Fruitvale Elementary ranks 8th on average proficiency.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Large, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Fruitvale Elementary had a net loss of 16 students, or 6%. The number of students per teacher increased from 19.3 to 21.2 over 4 years.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Alameda County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Oakland Technical HighHigh · 1,812 students
- Oakland HighHigh · 1,579 students
- Skyline HighHigh · 1,250 students
- Fremont HighHigh · 1,166 students
- Coliseum College Prep AcademyHigh · 861 students
- Edna Brewer MiddleMiddle · 785 students
- Oakland Technical HighHigh · 1,812 students
- Oakland HighHigh · 1,579 students
- Skyline HighHigh · 1,250 students
- Fremont HighHigh · 1,166 students
- Yu Ming CharterElementary · 959 students
- Coliseum College Prep AcademyHigh · 861 students
2 other US public schools in 2 states are named Fruitvale Elementary. Fruitvale Elementary is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Fruitvale ElementaryHemet, CA · 778 students
- Fruitvale Elementary SchoolGRAND JUNCTION, CO · 358 students
- Sequoia Elementary0.4 mi · 452
- Bret Harte Middle0.4 mi · 337
- Manzanita SEED Elementary0.7 mi · 436
- Manzanita Community Elementary0.7 mi · 335
- Glenview Elementary0.7 mi · 476
- Allendale Elementary0.7 mi · 368