Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Eureka Senior High
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 303 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 289 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 284 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 286 | 25% |
School pathway
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 21 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are down about 11 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 22.0% | 28.6% | 23.1% | 26.3% |
| Math | 7.4% | 13.6% | 24.5% | 54.5% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.6% | 21.0% |
| 2023-24 | 54.2% | 15.2% |
| 2022-23 | 52.7% | 21.7% |
| 2021-22 | 56.9% | 21.2% |
| 2020-21 | 48.2% | 24.6% |
| 2018-19 | 64.5% | 26.9% |
| 2017-18 | 63.6% | 32.0% |
| 2016-17 | 70.1% | 32.2% |
| 2015-16 | 60.0% | 34.0% |
| 2014-15 | 62.0% | 27.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Eureka Senior High
Eureka Senior High's state test result (35.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eureka Senior High this school | 1,162 | 51.1% | 35.2% |
| Roseville High Roseville | 1,443 | 50.6% | 42.7% |
| Oakmont High Roseville | 1,290 | 46.0% | 48.8% |
| Del Campo High Fair Oaks | 1,548 | 53.2% | 25.1% |
| Mission Bay High San Diego | 1,240 | 44.4% | 60.2% |
| Del Norte High Crescent City | 918 | 58.7% | 36.0% |
Where Eureka Senior High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Humboldt County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.2% | #654 of 1,052 | #4 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 21.0% | #639 of 1,056 ▲ 122 | #5 of 8 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.6% | #696 of 1,056 ▼ 135 | #4 of 8 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -3.3pp | #197 of 1,044 | #3 of 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,162 | #701 of 2,093 | #1 of 23 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.3:1 | #435 of 1,352 | #5 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.8% | #126 of 1,351 | #1 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 51.1% | #1,159 of 1,575 | #4 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +2.8% | #248 of 327 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,162 | 60.3 | 19.3:1 | 51% (594) |
| 2023-24 | 1,226 | 52.7 | 23.3:1 | 62% (761) |
| 2022-23 | 1,295 | 61.8 | 20.9:1 | 63% (821) |
| 2020-21 | 1,172 | 56 | 20.9:1 | 55% (643) |
| 2017-18 | 1,130 | 51.2 | 22.1:1 | 57% (642) |
| 2015-16 | 1,093 | 52 | 21.0:1 | 48% (523) |
| 2010-11 | 1,354 | N/A | N/A | 52% (707) |
| 2000-01 | 1,935 | 96 | 20.2:1 | 22% (422) |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (1,130 to 1,162); teachers up 18% (51.2 to 60.3).
About Eureka Senior High
A mid-sized high school in Eureka, California, Eureka Senior High is part of Eureka City Schools. The school enrolls 1,162 students in grades 9 through 12. High schools in California average about 838 students, which makes this school 39% bigger than average.
Eureka City Schools has 3,462 students in 8 schools, and Eureka Senior High is one of those schools.
The largest group at Eureka Senior High is White students, at 46%. After that, the student body is 26% Hispanic, 11% multiracial, 9% Asian, and 4% Native American. Census figures show Humboldt County is about 72% White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Eureka Senior High scores 70%.
The school lists 60.3 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 19.3:1. Compared with the 18.2:1 average for high schools in California, this school's ratio is higher. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 51% of the student body. Compared with the 60% average for public schools in Humboldt County, the school's rate is lower.
Eureka Senior High earns a C- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 16% of California public high schools.
Compared with California schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Eureka Senior High's results are 14.3 points below predicted: 35.2% against 49.6%.
In Humboldt County, home to about 134,541 people, median household income comes to about $61,160, 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of people live in poverty. There are 92 public schools in the county, enrolling about 17,319, Eureka Senior High among them.
Among nearby public schools, Catherine L. Zane Middle is closest at about 0.6 miles. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. On state test proficiency, Eureka Senior High ranks 1st in a group of 4 nearby schools.
NCES assigns Eureka Senior High the locale Town: Remote, meaning in a town far from an urbanized area.
Enrollment has been fairly stable: 1,172 in 2020-21 and 1,162 in 2024-25. By 2024-25, the school had 19.3 students per teacher, compared with 20.9 in 2020-21.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Humboldt County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Washington ElementaryElementary · 426 students
- Catherine L. Zane MiddleMiddle · 417 students
- Winship MiddleMiddle · 413 students
- Alice Birney ElementaryElementary · 375 students
- Lafayette ElementaryElementary · 324 students
- Grant ElementaryElementary · 278 students
- Alder Grove Charter School 2Combined · 481 students
- Washington ElementaryElementary · 426 students
- Catherine L. Zane MiddleMiddle · 417 students
- Winship MiddleMiddle · 413 students
- Alice Birney ElementaryElementary · 375 students
- Northern United - Humboldt CharterCombined · 330 students
One other US public school is named Eureka Senior High. Eureka Senior High is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- EUREKA SR. HIGHEUREKA, MO · 1,586 students
- Catherine L. Zane Middle0.6 mi · 417
- Pacific View Charter 2.00.7 mi · 152
- Alder Grove Charter School 20.8 mi · 481
- Humboldt County Office of Education Juvenile Hall Court0.9 mi · 9
- Eureka Community1.0 mi · 70
- Zoe Barnum High1.0 mi · 67