Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 69 | 27% |
| Grade 1 | 44 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 57 | 22% |
| Grade 3 | 35 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 25 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 28 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is 146% larger than its 5th grade class (28).
Test scores
CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standardWhat this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2014, while math scores are down about 4 points.
Performance levels, 2024-25
| Subject | Standard Exceeded | Standard Met | Standard Nearly Met | Standard Not Met |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| English Language Arts | 8.0% | 20.4% | 21.6% | 50.0% |
| Math | 4.4% | 18.9% | 26.7% | 50.0% |
CAASPP results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 28.4% | 23.3% |
| 2023-24 | 31.6% | 19.4% |
| 2022-23 | 17.2% | 18.6% |
| 2021-22 | 26.1% | 15.3% |
| 2018-19 | 29.1% | 23.4% |
| 2017-18 | 26.9% | 19.9% |
| 2016-17 | 28.2% | 22.5% |
| 2015-16 | 28.0% | 32.0% |
| 2014-15 | 28.0% | 27.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 26% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 45% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion
Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion's state test result (25.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion this school | 258 | 58.5% | 25.9% |
| Lynwood Elementary Novato | 260 | 59.2% | 35.1% |
| John Foster Dulles Elementary La Mirada | 250 | 56.4% | 43.8% |
| Maple Elementary Shafter | 287 | 60.3% | 48.4% |
| San Juan San Juan Bautista | 298 | 55.7% | 24.6% |
| Linscott Charter Watsonville | 258 | 65.9% | 44.0% |
Where Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In California | In Ventura County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 25.9% | #3,980 of 5,151 | #95 of 121 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 23.3% | #3,965 of 5,172 ▲ 268 | #91 of 122 ▲ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.4% | #4,136 of 5,172 ▼ 523 | #102 of 122 ▼ 22 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.2pp | #1,587 of 5,116 | #34 of 121 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 258 | #5,079 of 5,915 | #118 of 130 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.4:1 | #367 of 5,352 | #10 of 124 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.0% | #3,799 of 5,354 | #76 of 124 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 58.5% | #3,545 of 5,625 | #66 of 127 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -24.1% | #981 of 3,837 | #23 of 99 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 258 | 14 | 18.4:1 | 59% (151) |
| 2023-24 | 251 | 13 | 19.3:1 | 70% (175) |
| 2022-23 | 237 | 14 | 16.9:1 | 68% (160) |
| 2020-21 | 252 | 10 | 25.2:1 | 63% (158) |
| 2017-18 | 340 | 15 | 22.7:1 | 77% (262) |
| 2015-16 | 407 | 17 | 23.9:1 | 79% (322) |
| 2010-11 | 427 | N/A | N/A | 71% (303) |
| 2000-01 | 549 | 30 | 18.3:1 | 59% (324) |
| 1990-91 | 386 | 16 | 24.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 24% (340 to 258); teachers down 7% (15 to 14).
About Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion
Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion is classified as an elementary school. It is located in Thousand Oaks, California. A federal count lists 258 students at the school, in kindergarten through 5. Average enrollment for elementary schools in California is about 465, so this school runs 45% smaller than that.
Besides Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion, Conejo Valley Unified runs 25 other schools. The district enrolls 15,713 students.
Federal enrollment data show Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion is 81% Hispanic. The school is also 14% White and 3% multiracial. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 44%. The school's diversity index is 33%, meaning two students picked at random have a 33% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Teacher staffing is 14 full-time equivalents, or about 18.4 students per teacher. This ratio sits 3.9 below the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California. Eligibility for subsidized school meals is 59%. That tracks the 59% average for public schools in Ventura County.
Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion is a bottom-10% school in California on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 25.9% against a predicted 45.3%.
Ventura County has these Census figures: the median household income is $109,797, roughly 36% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Ventura County is home to 238 public schools and about 147,841 public school students.
The closest public school, Colina Middle, is about 0.6 miles from Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
Federal data place Conejo Academy of Leadership and Language Immersion in the City: Mid-size locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
The student count changed little between 2020-21 (252) and 2024-25 (258). The school's ratio fell from 25.2:1 to 18.4:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Questions about school safety, transportation, and start times can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Ventura County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Newbury Park HighHigh · 2,047 students
- Westlake HighHigh · 1,900 students
- Thousand Oaks HighHigh · 1,703 students
- Sycamore CanyonElementary · 937 students
- Colina MiddleMiddle · 832 students
- Sequoia MiddleMiddle · 798 students
- Thousand Oaks HighHigh · 1,703 students
- Compass Charter Schools of Los AngelesCombined · 1,032 students
- Compass Charter Schools of San DiegoCombined · 842 students
- Colina MiddleMiddle · 832 students
- Los Cerritos MiddleMiddle · 725 students
- Lang RanchElementary · 723 students
- Colina Middle0.6 mi · 832
- Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary1.1 mi · 397
- Westlake Hills Elementary1.1 mi · 375
- Conejo Valley High (Continuation)1.6 mi · 75
- Compass Charter Schools of Los Angeles1.6 mi · 1,032
- Compass Charter Schools of San Diego1.6 mi · 842