The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CONEJO VALLEY UNIFIED·NCES 060964007933

Lang Ranch

2450 Whitechapel Pl., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362 · (805) 241-4417 · Ventura County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY12-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL723 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 96% of California public elementary schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded California public elementary schools

Enrollment
723
Elementary
DISTRICT 400 · STATE 465
Student : Teacher
22.3:1
33 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 19.9:1 · STATE 22.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
19%
135 students
DISTRICT 30% · STATE 65%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten18726%
Grade 111316%
Grade 28812%
Grade 311816%
Grade 411115%
Grade 510615%

This year's kindergarten class (187) is 76% larger than its 5th grade class (106).

Student demographics
61%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
41257%
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 20% · US 43%
Hispanic
10414%
DISTRICT 33% · STATE 56% · US 30%
Black
61%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
12617%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 12% · US 6%
Two+
7410%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
36951%
Female
35449%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CAASPP 2024-25 . % met or exceeded standard
English Language Arts
85.1%
CA avg 49.1% . +5.1pp since 2014
Math
82.8%
CA avg 37.7% . +4.8pp since 2014

What this means: On the CAASPP, California's statewide test, about 85 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 83 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all California schools, those numbers are about 49 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 5 points.

Performance levels, 2024-25

SubjectStandard ExceededStandard MetStandard Nearly MetStandard Not Met
English Language Arts60.8%24.3%11.6%3.3%
Math49.7%33.1%14.4%2.8%
Share of tested students at each CAASPP level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

CAASPP results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2585.1%82.8%
2023-2481.1%71.0%
2022-2383.4%75.8%
2021-2283.8%77.6%
2018-1980.8%77.3%
2017-1877.9%73.5%
2016-1779.4%77.0%
2015-1677.0%78.0%
2014-1580.0%78.0%
% met or exceeded standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CAASPP. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
80.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
68.6%
based on CA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+11.5pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 80% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 69% typical for California schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among California's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Lang Ranch

Lang Ranch's state test result (80.1% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Lang Ranch this school72318.7%80.1%
Jerabek Elementary
San Diego
71816.3%84.5%
Thomas Jefferson Elementary
Burbank
75822.7%59.9%
Mt. Diablo Elementary
Clayton
73921.0%69.5%
Charter Montessori Valley View Campus
El Dorado Hills
69214.5%69.7%
Valhalla Elementary
Pleasant Hill
72120.2%59.9%
Matched among California elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Lang Ranch ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn CaliforniaIn Ventura County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
80.1%#220 of 5,151#2 of 121
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
82.8%#148 of 5,172
▲ 407
#1 of 122
▲ 10
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
85.1%#104 of 5,172
▲ 101
#1 of 122
▲ 3
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+3.3pp#2,177 of 5,116#52 of 121
Enrollment
ranked largest first
723#647 of 5,915#12 of 130
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
22.3:1#2,380 of 5,352#64 of 124
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
61.4%#1,683 of 5,354#22 of 124
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
18.7%#5,193 of 5,625#119 of 127
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+8.6%#563 of 1,139#14 of 21
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
723
+57 (+9%) vs 2020
-7% since 2000-01, when it was 774
Student : Teacher
22.3:1
was 22.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2572332.522.3:119% (135)
2023-2467729.622.9:115% (100)
2022-236753121.8:113% (90)
2020-216663022.2:19% (60)
2017-186662724.7:19% (58)
2015-166652922.9:16% (42)
2010-11683N/AN/A5% (33)
2000-017743820.4:12% (15)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Lang Ranch.

Since 2017-18: students up 9% (666 to 723); teachers up 20% (27 to 32.5).

About Lang Ranch

Lang Ranch is a large elementary school with its address in Thousand Oaks, California. It covers kindergarten through 5, with a total enrollment of 723 students. Statewide, elementary schools in California average about 465 students each.

Lang Ranch is one of 26 schools in Conejo Valley Unified, which enrolls 15,713 students in total.

Lang Ranch is 57% White by enrollment. Other reported shares: 17% Asian, 14% Hispanic, and 10% multiracial. Pick two students at random and there is a 61% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

The school employs the equivalent of 32.5 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 22.3:1. That matches the 22.3:1 average for elementary schools in California fairly closely. The free or reduced-price lunch share, often used to gauge student poverty, is 19%. Public schools in Ventura County average 59%.

Measured against California public elementary schools, Lang Ranch receives an A+. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.

On a poverty-adjusted basis, Lang Ranch falls in the middle 80% of California schools: 80.1% actual against 68.6% predicted.

According to the American Community Survey, in Ventura County, the median household income is $109,797, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 36% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 7%. There are 238 public schools in Ventura County, enrolling about 147,841 students in all.

Nearest public school: Los Cerritos Middle, about 1.0 miles away. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 59.4%; Lang Ranch's is 80.1%, ranking 1st of 6.

In the federal locale system, Lang Ranch is coded City: Mid-size, for schools inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

2024-25 enrollment was 723, a 9% rise from 666 in 2020-21.

Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Lang Ranch. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Ventura County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
837,469
Census ACS
Median income
$109,797
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
238
147,841 students

Quick facts

School name
Lang Ranch
District
Conejo Valley Unified
Address
2450 Whitechapel Pl., Thousand Oaks, CA 91362
Phone
(805) 241-4417
County
Ventura County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
723
Teachers (FTE)
33
Student–teacher ratio
22.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
135 (19%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
060964007933
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Conejo Valley Unified
Other schools in Thousand Oaks
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Lang Ranch
What is the total enrollment at Lang Ranch?
Lang Ranch enrolls approximately 723 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does Lang Ranch serve?
Lang Ranch serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lang Ranch?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Lang Ranch is approximately 22.3:1 (33 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Lang Ranch?
At Lang Ranch, the student body is approximately 57% White, 14% Hispanic, 1% Black, 17% Asian, 10% Two or more.
Is Lang Ranch public or private?
Lang Ranch is a public K-12 school, overseen by Conejo Valley Unified.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post