WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 18 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 19 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 23 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 23 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 25 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 23 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 22 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (18) is 18% smaller than its 6th grade class (22).
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 18 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 14 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 18.2% | 14.1% |
| 2023-24 | 17.1% | 17.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 17% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY
WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY's state test result (17.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY this school | 153 | 98.0% | 17.4% |
| CALICO ROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CALICO ROCK | 171 | 98.2% | 36.8% |
| LEAD HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL LEAD HILL | 185 | 98.4% | 31.7% |
| MARVIN PRIMARY SCHOOL MULBERRY | 185 | 100.0% | 31.0% |
| KINGSTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL KINGSTON | 122 | 97.5% | 35.5% |
| RURAL SPECIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOX | 112 | 97.3% | 34.9% |
Where WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 17.4% | #412 of 461 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 14.1% | #429 of 465 ▼ 27 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 18.2% | #405 of 465 ▲ 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 153 | #503 of 531 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.0% | #136 of 513 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 153 | 9.6 | 15.9:1 | 98% (150) |
| 2023-24 | 132 | 8.6 | 15.4:1 | 98% (129) |
About WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY
WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY, a very small elementary school, is located in WESTERN GROVE, Arkansas. It had 153 students in 2024-25, spanning kindergarten through 6. Elementary schools in Arkansas average about 418 students, which makes this school 63% below average.
OZARK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT runs 4 schools with a combined 495 students. WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY is one of them.
Roughly 94% of students at WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY are White. The remaining students are 3% multiracial and 3% Hispanic. Newton County residents are about 93% White, a similar share. The diversity index for WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY is 11%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The school had 9.6 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 15.9:1. The average for elementary schools in Arkansas is about 16.0:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 98%. The figure for public schools in Newton County is close, at 99%.
WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY scores 17.4% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 23.4%.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Newton County show that the median household earns about $48,986 a year, about 16% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 15% of residents are in poverty. Newton County has 7 public schools with about 1,213 students, including WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY.
Of the public schools around it, WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY is closest to OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL, less than a tenth of a mile away. WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY has 4 other public schools within five miles. WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY's average proficiency of 17.4% compares with 48.0% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Locale: Rural: Distant. In NCES terms, the school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.
Newton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 225 students
- ST. JOE ELEMENTARYElementary · 89 students
- BRUNO-PYATT ELEMENTARYElementary · 28 students
- BRUNO-PYATT K-12 SCHOOLCombined
- ST. JOE K-12 SCHOOLCombined
- WESTERN GROVE K-12 SCHOOLCombined
- OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 225 students
- ST. JOE ELEMENTARYElementary · 89 students
- BRUNO-PYATT ELEMENTARYElementary · 28 students
- WESTERN GROVE K-12 SCHOOLCombined
- OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL0.0 mi · 225
- VALLEY SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL4.6 mi · 219
- VALLEY SPRINGS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL4.6 mi · 315
- VALLEY SPRINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL4.6 mi · 253
- BRUNO-PYATT ELEMENTARY8.2 mi · 28
- ST. JOE ELEMENTARY10.0 mi · 89