The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·OZARK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 050007605163

OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL

300 SCHOOL STREET, WESTERN GROVE, AR 72685 · (870) 429-5215 · Newton County
GRADES 07–12HIGH42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL225 STUDENTS
Enrollment
225
High
DISTRICT 124 · STATE 510
Student : Teacher
3.5:1
64 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 8.4:1 · STATE 8.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
99%
222 students
DISTRICT 96% · STATE 70%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 73315%
Grade 84520%
Grade 93917%
Grade 103516%
Grade 114118%
Grade 123214%
Student demographics
10%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
21395%
DISTRICT 94% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
52%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 19% · US 15%
Two+
52%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
12957%
Female
9643%

School pathway

Feeds from
BRUNO-PYATT ELEMENTARYKG–06ST. JOE ELEMENTARYKG–06WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARYKG–06
Based on grade levels within OZARK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)
English Language Arts
29.2%
AR avg 34.9% . -2.3pp since 2023
Math
28.1%
AR avg 38.9% . +6.2pp since 2023

What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 28 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.

ATLAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2529.2%28.1%
2023-2431.5%21.9%
% Proficient (Level 3+4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: ATLAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
29.2%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
23.1%
based on AR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+6.1pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL

OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (29.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL this school22598.7%29.2%
HECTOR HIGH SCHOOL
HECTOR
227100.0%28.1%
WEST SIDE HIGH SCHOOL
GREERS FERRY
213100.0%37.2%
SOUTH SIDE HIGH SCHOOL
BEE BRANCH
24998.8%33.4%
MAYNARD HIGH SCHOOL
MAYNARD
25398.8%33.0%
MAMMOTH SPRING HIGH SCHOOL
MAMMOTH SPRING
198100.0%35.8%
Matched among Arkansas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Arkansas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
29.2%#138 of 272
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
28.1%#82 of 132
▲ 8
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
29.2%#153 of 280
▼ 30
Enrollment
ranked largest first
225#231 of 310
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
3.5:1#5 of 245
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
10.3%#230 of 246
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
98.7%#69 of 273
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2522563.93.5:199% (222)
2023-2423665.53.6:199% (233)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL.

About OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL

OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL is a small high school in WESTERN GROVE, Arkansas. It covers grades 7 through 12, with a total enrollment of 225 students. Statewide, high schools in Arkansas average about 510 students each.

OZARK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT enrolls 495 students, and its 4 schools include OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL.

White students are the large majority at OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL, with 95% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 2% Hispanic and 2% multiracial. The county population is about 93% White, within a few points of the school. OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL has a diversity index of 10%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

The count of teachers at OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL is 63.9 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 3.5:1. Among high schools in Arkansas, the typical ratio is 8.8:1. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 99%. That is close to the 99% average for public schools in Newton County.

OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL is 6.1 points above its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (29.2% versus 23.1%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Arkansas.

Within Newton County, median household income is about $48,986, about 16% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 15% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 7 public schools in Newton County, with a combined enrollment of about 1,213.

The next-closest public school is WESTERN GROVE ELEMENTARY, less than a tenth of a mile away. In all, 4 other public schools sit within five miles of OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL. In a group of 7 nearby schools with scores, OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL ranks 6th on average proficiency.

NCES describes the area around OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL as Rural: Distant, meaning in rural territory some distance from an urban area.

Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Newton County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
7,112
Census ACS
Median income
$48,986
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
16%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
15%
Below federal line
Schools in county
7
1,213 students

Quick facts

School name
OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL
District
OZARK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
300 SCHOOL STREET, WESTERN GROVE, AR 72685
Phone
(870) 429-5215
County
Newton County
Level
High
Grade range
07–12
Total enrollment
225
Teachers (FTE)
64
Student–teacher ratio
3.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
222 (99%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
050007605163
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in OZARK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in WESTERN GROVE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL?
OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL enrolls approximately 225 students in grades 07-12.
Is OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL is a high school covering grades 07-12.
How many teachers does OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL have?
OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL employs 64 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 3.5:1.
What is the student diversity at OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL?
Student demographics at OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL are roughly 95% White, 2% Hispanic, 0% Black, 2% Two or more.
Is OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL public or private?
OZARK MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by OZARK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post