PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 28 | 22% |
| Grade 6 | 39 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 26 | 20% |
| Grade 8 | 34 | 27% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 21.2% | 22.9% |
| 2023-24 | 21.6% | 23.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 23% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL
PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL's state test result (24.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL this school | 127 | 100.0% | 24.0% |
| MOUNTAINBURG MIDDLE SCHOOL BRAIN ACADEMY MOUNTAINBURG | 132 | 100.0% | 27.7% |
| LESLIE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL LESLIE | 170 | 98.2% | 44.0% |
| JESSIEVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL JESSIEVILLE | 182 | 98.4% | 37.0% |
| IZARD COUNTY CONS MIDDLE SCHOOL BROCKWELL | 193 | 98.4% | 31.6% |
| FLIPPIN MIDDLE SCHOOL FLIPPIN | 222 | 100.0% | 43.2% |
Where PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 24.0% | #169 of 207 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.9% | #172 of 208 ▼ 10 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 21.2% | #172 of 208 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 127 | #207 of 217 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #26 of 210 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 127 | 11.9 | 10.7:1 | 100% (127) |
| 2023-24 | 123 | 11.7 | 10.5:1 | 100% (123) |
| 2022-23 | 122 | 12.4 | 9.8:1 | 100% (122) |
| 2020-21 | 120 | 12 | 10.0:1 | 100% (120) |
| 2017-18 | 116 | 10.6 | 11.0:1 | 56% (65) |
| 2015-16 | 126 | 13 | 9.7:1 | 100% (126) |
| 2010-11 | 107 | 9 | 11.9:1 | 73% (78) |
About PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL
PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL is a very small middle-grades school in OZARK, Arkansas, under MULBERRY PLEASANT VIEW BI COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT. Its enrollment is 127 students, spread over grades 5 through 8. On average, middle schools in Arkansas enroll around 464, and this school is 73% below that mark.
The 3 schools in MULBERRY PLEASANT VIEW BI COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT enroll 442 students altogether, PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL among them.
White students account for 94% of the school's enrollment. It is also 2% Hispanic and 2% Native American. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 12, compared with 70 nationally.
Based on 11.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL has a ratio of 10.7:1. The gap from the 13.9:1 average for middle schools in Arkansas is 3.2 students per teacher. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch stands at 100%. The average for public schools in Franklin County is 61%.
PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL scores 24.0% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 22.7%.
In the wider Franklin County area, median household income comes to about $55,886, 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 12% of people live in poverty. Franklin County's 8 public schools enroll about 3,039 students and include PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL.
PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL's nearest public school is MARVIN PRIMARY SCHOOL (about 4.9 miles). The count of other public schools within ten miles is 5. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 32.2%; PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL's is 24.0%, ranking 7th of 8.
Federal data place PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL in the Rural: Distant locale, which means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Enrollment figures show a increase of 7 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
The PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Franklin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MARVIN PRIMARY SCHOOLElementary · 185 students
- MULBERRY HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 130 students
- OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 629 students
- ELGIN B MILTON PRIMARY SCHOOLElementary · 527 students
- OZARK UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 251 students
- MARVIN PRIMARY SCHOOL4.9 mi · 185
- MULBERRY HIGH SCHOOL5.2 mi · 130
- OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL5.7 mi · 629
- ELGIN B MILTON PRIMARY SCHOOL7.2 mi · 527
- OZARK UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7.3 mi · 251
- OZARK MIDDLE SCHOOL12.6 mi · 266