Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 8 | 113 | 18% |
| Grade 9 | 117 | 19% |
| Grade 10 | 132 | 21% |
| Grade 11 | 148 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 119 | 19% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 12 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 39.7% | 36.2% |
| 2023-24 | 33.1% | 24.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL
OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (32.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL this school | 629 | 51.2% | 32.3% |
| WESTSIDE HIGH SCHOOL JONESBORO | 647 | 48.4% | 30.0% |
| HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL HARRISON | 843 | 48.9% | 44.8% |
| GLEN ROSE HIGH SCHOOL MALVERN | 468 | 51.3% | 28.7% |
| MANILA HIGH SCHOOL MANILA | 476 | 52.3% | 28.5% |
| WALNUT RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL WALNUT RIDGE | 437 | 52.6% | 32.4% |
Where OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 32.3% | #108 of 272 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 36.2% | #55 of 132 ▲ 27 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.7% | #54 of 280 ▲ 50 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 629 | #71 of 310 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.7:1 | #150 of 245 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 18.7% | #189 of 246 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 51.2% | #196 of 273 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +63.0% | #3 of 105 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 629 | 64.7 | 9.7:1 | 51% (322) |
| 2023-24 | 675 | 62.1 | 10.9:1 | 45% (304) |
| 2022-23 | 700 | 63 | 11.1:1 | 46% (321) |
| 2020-21 | 714 | 56 | 12.8:1 | 43% (309) |
| 2017-18 | 386 | 28 | 13.8:1 | 24% (93) |
| 2015-16 | 394 | 27 | 14.6:1 | 47% (186) |
| 2010-11 | 393 | 30 | 13.1:1 | 42% (167) |
| 2000-01 | 407 | 19 | 21.4:1 | 29% (117) |
| 1990-91 | 310 | 16 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
About OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL
Among the schools in OZARK, Arkansas, is OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL, a mid-sized high school. The school runs grades 8 through 12 and enrolls 629 students. High schools in Arkansas have about 510 students on average; enrollment here is 23% higher.
Enrollment across the 4 schools in OZARK SCHOOL DISTRICT totals 1,673 students.
Of every 100 students at OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL, about 90 are White. After that, the student body is 5% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Census estimates put Franklin County at about 87% White, close to the school's figure. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 19, compared with 70 nationally.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1. The school has 64.7 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 8.8:1 average for high schools in Arkansas is 0.9 students per teacher. In all, 51% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Franklin County, the average eligibility rate is 61%.
The model predicts 40.8% for a school in Arkansas with OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL's free or reduced-price lunch share. OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL posts 32.3%.
The school is in Franklin County, where median household income comes to about $55,886, 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 12% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Franklin County counts 8 public schools with about 3,039 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, ELGIN B MILTON PRIMARY SCHOOL, is about 1.6 miles. Around the school, 2 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL is 4th among 9 schools close by.
The school's federal locale classification is Rural: Distant.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 12% decline, from 714 to 629. The ratio was 12.8:1 in 2020-21 and 9.7:1 in 2024-25.
The discussion board for OZARK JR SR HIGH SCHOOL is open to topics like athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Franklin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- ELGIN B MILTON PRIMARY SCHOOLElementary · 527 students
- OZARK MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 266 students
- OZARK UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 251 students
- ELGIN B MILTON PRIMARY SCHOOLElementary · 527 students
- OZARK UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 251 students
- PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOLMiddle · 127 students
- ELGIN B MILTON PRIMARY SCHOOL1.6 mi · 527
- OZARK UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.7 mi · 251
- PLEASANT VIEW CAMPUS SCHOOL5.7 mi · 127
- OZARK MIDDLE SCHOOL7.3 mi · 266
- MARVIN PRIMARY SCHOOL10.6 mi · 185
- MULBERRY HIGH SCHOOL10.7 mi · 130