Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 173 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 176 | 29% |
| Grade 11 | 146 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 117 | 19% |
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 19 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Arkansas average is about 35 of 100. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts |
|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 19.3% |
| 2023-24 | 12.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 14% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 39% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL
MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (14.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL this school | 612 | 57.0% | 14.1% |
| ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK | 676 | 61.7% | 29.9% |
| SYLVAN HILLS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SHERWOOD | 721 | 53.1% | 23.1% |
| HALL HIGH SCHOOL - WEST SOI LITTLE ROCK | 495 | 64.6% | 17.4% |
| NETTLETON HIGH SCHOOL JONESBORO | 1,054 | 70.7% | 15.8% |
| ARKANSAS MILITARY AND FIRST RESPONDERS ACADEMY (AMFRA) LITTLE ROCK | 176 | 60.2% | 15.2% |
Where MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas | In Pulaski County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 14.1% | #251 of 272 | #15 of 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 19.3% | #238 of 280 ▲ 30 | #12 of 18 ▲ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 612 | #73 of 310 | #11 of 26 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.9:1 | #197 of 245 | #8 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.8% | #59 of 246 | #11 of 17 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.0% | #172 of 273 | #11 of 17 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +2.2% | #94 of 105 | #6 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 612 | 51.5 | 11.9:1 | 57% (349) |
| 2023-24 | 671 | 53 | 12.7:1 | 100% (669) |
| 2022-23 | 640 | 60.1 | 10.7:1 | 99% (635) |
| 2020-21 | 609 | 58 | 10.5:1 | 100% (608) |
| 2017-18 | 599 | 53.2 | 11.3:1 | 28% (169) |
| 2015-16 | 643 | 63 | 10.2:1 | 62% (401) |
| 2010-11 | 780 | 67 | 11.6:1 | 52% (408) |
| 2000-01 | 591 | 50 | 11.8:1 | 30% (176) |
| 1990-91 | 685 | 45 | 15.2:1 | N/A |
About MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL
MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL operates as a medium-sized high school in LITTLE ROCK, Arkansas. Classes run from 9 through 12, and the school has 612 students.
PULASKI COUNTY SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT serves 12,586 students across 26 schools.
A majority of students at MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL, 59%, are Black. The next largest groups are 26% Hispanic, 10% White, and 4% multiracial. The school's Black share is 22 points above the 37% share among Pulaski County residents. MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL has a diversity index of 57%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL counts 51.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 11.9 students for each one. Among high schools in Arkansas, the typical ratio is 8.8:1. About 57% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Pulaski County, the average eligibility rate is 71%.
MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL is in the bottom 10% of Arkansas schools on the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure. Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 38.6%. The school's actual rate is 14.1%, 24.6 points lower.
In Pulaski County (population about 399,818), median household income is about $62,873, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 38%, and about 13% of people live in poverty. A total of 133 public schools operate in Pulaski County, serving about 64,124 students.
MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL is the closest public school, about 0.3 miles away in a straight line. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL places 5th of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL had 609 students in 2020-21 and 612 in 2024-25, nearly the same. The student-to-teacher ratio rose from 10.5:1 in 2020-21 to 11.9:1 in 2024-25.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Pulaski County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- SYLVAN HILLS HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,120 students
- JOE T. ROBINSON HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,030 students
- MAUMELLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 869 students
- SYLVAN HILLS MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 772 students
- SYLVAN HILLS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 721 students
- JOE T. ROBINSON MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 607 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,567 students
- CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,371 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY ELEMENTARYElementary · 1,387 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 1,315 students
- DR. MARIAN G. LACEY K-8 ACADEMYElementary · 1,252 students
- PARKVIEW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,072 students
- MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL0.3 mi · 420
- GRADUATE ARKANSAS CHARTER HIGH3.0 mi · 557
- COLLEGE STATION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL3.0 mi · 150
- WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL3.4 mi · 315
- MANN MAGNET MIDDLE SCHOOL3.5 mi · 557
- BASELINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL3.6 mi · 274