Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 138 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 143 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 139 | 33% |
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 13 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 13.4% | 11.7% |
| 2023-24 | 14.2% | 15.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 15% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 36% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL
MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (15.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL this school | 420 | 65.2% | 15.3% |
| BOB COURTWAY MIDDLE SCHOOL CONWAY | 498 | 72.1% | 30.2% |
| NETTLETON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL JONESBORO | 566 | 74.0% | 24.5% |
| WASHINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL EL DORADO | 581 | 67.1% | 31.2% |
| BRYANT MIDDLE SCHOOL BRYANT AR | 774 | 63.0% | 37.4% |
| ESTEM JUNIOR HIGH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK | 401 | 73.6% | 38.5% |
Where MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas | In Pulaski County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 15.3% | #192 of 207 | #15 of 19 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 11.7% | #195 of 208 ▼ 9 | #14 of 19 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 13.4% | #197 of 208 no change | #15 of 19 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 420 | #115 of 217 | #14 of 21 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.9:1 | #5 of 188 | #2 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 64.2% | #25 of 188 | #5 of 18 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 65.2% | #105 of 210 | #11 of 19 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -6.0% | #90 of 114 | #9 of 9 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 420 | 42.3 | 9.9:1 | 65% (274) |
| 2023-24 | 494 | 39.1 | 12.6:1 | 98% (486) |
| 2022-23 | 440 | 44.2 | 10.0:1 | 100% (439) |
| 2020-21 | 390 | 36 | 10.8:1 | 100% (390) |
| 2017-18 | 447 | 35.7 | 12.5:1 | 32% (145) |
| 2015-16 | 495 | 40 | 12.4:1 | 71% (349) |
| 2010-11 | 547 | 49 | 11.2:1 | 64% (350) |
| 2000-01 | 735 | 58 | 12.7:1 | 44% (322) |
| 1990-91 | 837 | 62 | 13.5:1 | N/A |
About MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL
In LITTLE ROCK, Arkansas, part of Pulaski County, MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL is a middle-grades school. The school counts 420 students across grades 6 through 8.
PULASKI COUNTY SPECIAL SCHOOL DISTRICT counts 26 schools and 12,586 students, including MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL.
MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL has no majority group; Black students are the largest, at 49%. Other reported shares: 31% Hispanic, 15% White, and 5% multiracial. That compares with about 37% Black among all Pulaski County residents. The school's diversity index is 64%, meaning two students picked at random have a 64% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 9.9:1, with 42.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 4.0 students per teacher below the 13.9:1 average for middle schools in Arkansas. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 65% of enrollment.
Given its lunch-eligibility share, the predicted average proficiency rate on state tests for MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL is 35.6%. It actually posts 15.3%, which is 20.3 points lower and in the bottom 10% of Arkansas schools.
Within Pulaski County, the median household income is $62,873, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 38%, and about 13% of people live in poverty. Besides MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL, Pulaski County has 132 other public schools.
The next-closest public school is MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL, about 0.3 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Of 8 schools in the immediate area with test results, MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
Locale data from NCES put MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).
Over 4 years, MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL's enrollment grew 8%, to 420.
The discussion area below is open to posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Pulaski County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- SYLVAN HILLS HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,120 students
- JOE T. ROBINSON HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,030 students
- MAUMELLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 869 students
- SYLVAN HILLS MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 772 students
- SYLVAN HILLS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 721 students
- MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 612 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,567 students
- CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,371 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY ELEMENTARYElementary · 1,387 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 1,315 students
- DR. MARIAN G. LACEY K-8 ACADEMYElementary · 1,252 students
- PARKVIEW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,072 students
One other US public school is named Mills Middle. MILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Mills MiddleRancho Cordova, CA · 886 students
- MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL0.3 mi · 612
- COLLEGE STATION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL2.9 mi · 150
- GRADUATE ARKANSAS CHARTER HIGH3.3 mi · 557
- WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL3.6 mi · 315
- MANN MAGNET MIDDLE SCHOOL3.6 mi · 557
- DAISY BATES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL3.8 mi · 409