The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 050459000135

JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

4255 COLLEGE AVE, CONWAY, AR 72034 · (501) 450-4808 · Faulkner County
GRADES KG–04ELEMENTARY13-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL357 STUDENTS
B-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 51% of Arkansas public elementary schools
  • BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Arkansas public elementary schools

Enrollment
357
Elementary
DISTRICT 404 · STATE 418
Student : Teacher
15.9:1
22 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.7:1 · STATE 16.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
51%
181 students
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 70%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten7120%
Grade 17120%
Grade 26719%
Grade 38323%
Grade 46518%

This year's kindergarten class (71) is 9% larger than its 4th grade class (65).

Student demographics
68%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 67% · STATE 61% · US 70%
White
17348%
DISTRICT 46% · STATE 57% · US 43%
Hispanic
6719%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
7722%
DISTRICT 30% · STATE 19% · US 15%
Asian
93%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
319%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
20557%
Female
15243%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)
English Language Arts
39.1%
AR avg 34.9% . -13.0pp since 2023
Math
41.1%
AR avg 38.9% . +4.7pp since 2023

What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 41 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are down about 13 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.

ATLAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2539.1%41.1%
2023-2452.1%36.4%
% Proficient (Level 3+4), all students and all tested grades.
Source: ATLAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
40.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
41.0%
based on AR schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-0.4pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (40.5% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school35750.7%40.5%
WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
FAYETTEVILLE
29349.1%53.8%
BAYOU METO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
JACKSONVILLE
41648.6%28.7%
COLLEGEVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
BRYANT AR
50350.3%53.5%
LEVERETT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
FAYETTEVILLE
23855.9%45.8%
ELMER H. COOK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
FORT SMITH
45957.1%49.1%
Matched among Arkansas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ArkansasIn Faulkner County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
40.5%#174 of 461#10 of 18
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
41.1%#200 of 465
▲ 25
#10 of 18
▲ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
39.1%#187 of 465
▼ 130
#12 of 18
▼ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
357#333 of 531#15 of 18
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.9:1#217 of 480#5 of 18
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
67.5%#33 of 480#5 of 18
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
50.7%#420 of 513#13 of 18
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-9.8%#202 of 311#7 of 10
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
357
-31 (-8%) vs 2020
-28% since 2000-01, when it was 499
Student : Teacher
15.9:1
was 16.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2535722.415.9:151% (181)
2023-2436322.116.4:151% (184)
2022-2337722.117.1:153% (200)
2020-213882316.9:153% (204)
2017-183962615.2:118% (72)
2015-164232516.9:139% (165)
2010-114252318.5:127% (116)
2000-014992817.8:111% (53)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.

About JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a medium-sized elementary school that serves part of CONWAY, Arkansas. The school enrolls 357 students, from kindergarten through 4.

Within CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT, JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is one of 16 schools. The district enrolls 10,212 students.

No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. The largest is White students, at 48%. The remaining students are 22% Black, 19% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, and 3% Asian. Census figures show Faulkner County is about 79% White. JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's diversity index is 68%, against a US figure of 70%.

JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL employs 22.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 15.9:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Arkansas average 16.0:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 51% in 2024-25. For comparison, public schools in Faulkner County average 52%.

JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is graded B- by allk12, scoring above 51% of Arkansas public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

On a poverty-adjusted basis, JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL falls in the middle 80% of Arkansas schools: 40.5% actual against 41.0% predicted.

Recent Census Bureau figures for Faulkner County show that the median household income is $67,289, roughly 35% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is one of 37 public schools in the county.

RUTH DOYLE MIDDLE SCHOOL is the public school closest to JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, about 1.1 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Local comparison: JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks 6th of 9 nearby schools, at 40.5% versus a 45.2% average.

In the federal locale system, JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is coded City: Small, for schools inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.

Enrollment dropped 8% from its 2020-21 level of 388.

Topics for discussion here include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Faulkner County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
127,717
Census ACS
Median income
$67,289
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
35%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
37
18,977 students

Quick facts

School name
JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
District
CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Address
4255 COLLEGE AVE, CONWAY, AR 72034
Phone
(501) 450-4808
County
Faulkner County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–04
Total enrollment
357
Teachers (FTE)
22
Student–teacher ratio
15.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
181 (51%)
Locale
13-City: Small
NCES ID
050459000135
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Other schools in CONWAY
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
How many students attend JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL enrolls approximately 357 students in grades KG-04.
Is JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is an elementary school covering grades KG-04.
What is the student-teacher ratio at JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is approximately 15.9:1 (22 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
Student demographics at JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL are roughly 48% White, 19% Hispanic, 22% Black, 3% Asian, 9% Two or more.
Is JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL public or private?
JIM STONE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post