Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 10 | 802 | 34% |
| Grade 11 | 800 | 34% |
| Grade 12 | 748 | 32% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Arkansas average is about 35 of 100. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2023.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts |
|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 35.9% |
| 2023-24 | 44.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL
CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (31.7% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL this school | 2,350 | 41.0% | 31.7% |
| BRYANT HIGH SCHOOL BRYANT | 2,369 | 48.4% | 25.4% |
| CONWAY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CONWAY | 1,568 | 48.1% | 45.3% |
| FAYETTEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL FAYETTEVILLE | 2,588 | 35.6% | 41.1% |
| BRYANT JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL BRYANT | 1,545 | 52.8% | 43.0% |
| SEARCY HIGH SCHOOL SEARCY | 1,220 | 39.4% | 34.9% |
Where CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas | In Faulkner County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 31.7% | #113 of 272 | #5 of 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 35.9% | #86 of 280 ▼ 62 | #6 of 8 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,350 | #7 of 310 | #1 of 9 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.2:1 | #242 of 245 | #7 of 7 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 64.5% | #14 of 246 | #2 of 7 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 41.0% | #232 of 273 | #5 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.0% | #51 of 105 | #2 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,350 | 136.4 | 17.2:1 | 41% (964) |
| 2023-24 | 2,248 | 133.2 | 16.9:1 | 46% (1,034) |
| 2022-23 | 2,181 | 133.3 | 16.4:1 | 47% (1,031) |
| 2020-21 | 2,159 | 133 | 16.2:1 | 44% (948) |
| 2017-18 | 2,136 | 131.8 | 16.2:1 | 22% (461) |
| 2015-16 | 2,014 | 130 | 15.5:1 | 38% (774) |
| 2010-11 | 1,260 | 80 | 15.8:1 | 31% (389) |
| 2000-01 | 1,054 | 74 | 14.2:1 | 11% (116) |
| 1990-91 | 1,210 | 56 | 21.6:1 | N/A |
About CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL
In CONWAY, Arkansas, part of Faulkner County, CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL is a high school. The school enrolls 2,350 students in grades 10 through 12. On average, high schools in Arkansas enroll around 510, and this school is 361% bigger than that mark.
CONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT counts 16 schools and 10,212 students, including CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL.
White students are 50% of those enrolled at CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL. The rest of enrollment is 28% Black, 15% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. Census estimates put the White share of Faulkner County's population at about 79%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 65%.
Based on 136.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL has a ratio of 17.2:1. The average for high schools in Arkansas, 8.8:1, is lower. Income data for the school show 41% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Faulkner County is 52%.
CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL is 12.9 points below its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results (31.7% versus 44.6%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Arkansas.
Faulkner County is the school's county. There, the median household earns about $67,289 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 35% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 10%. CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL shares Faulkner County with 36 other public schools.
Measured in a straight line, IDA BURNS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is about 0.3 miles from CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The nearest schools with test data average 41.6%, higher than CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL's 31.7%.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Small.
Enrollment was 2,350 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 2,159. The ratio was 16.2:1 in 2020-21 and 17.2:1 in 2024-25.
People who know CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Faulkner County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- CONWAY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,568 students
- CARL STUART MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 752 students
- RUTH DOYLE MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 547 students
- CAROLYN LEWIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 514 students
- BOB COURTWAY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 498 students
- THEODORE JONES ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 491 students
- CONWAY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,568 students
- CARL STUART MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 752 students
- RUTH DOYLE MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 547 students
- CAROLYN LEWIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 514 students
- BOB COURTWAY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 498 students
- THEODORE JONES ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 491 students
One other US public school is named Conway High. CONWAY HIGH SCHOOL is the largest of the 2.
- Conway HighConway, SC · 1,724 students
- IDA BURNS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.3 mi · 384
- CONWAY JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL0.6 mi · 1,568
- JULIA LEE MOORE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.3 mi · 328
- SALLIE CONE PRESCHOOL1.3 mi · 277
- CARL STUART MIDDLE SCHOOL1.4 mi · 752
- MARGUERITE VANN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.4 mi · 359