Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 167 | 25% |
| Grade 10 | 169 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 186 | 28% |
| Grade 12 | 154 | 23% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Arkansas average is about 35 of 100. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts |
|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 39.7% |
| 2023-24 | 35.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL
ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL's state test result (29.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL this school | 676 | 61.7% | 29.9% |
| HALL HIGH SCHOOL - WEST SOI LITTLE ROCK | 495 | 64.6% | 17.4% |
| PARKVIEW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK | 1,072 | 68.2% | 28.0% |
| NETTLETON HIGH SCHOOL JONESBORO | 1,054 | 70.7% | 15.8% |
| MILLS UNIVERSITY STUDIES HIGH SCHOOL LITTLE ROCK | 612 | 57.0% | 14.1% |
| SYLVAN HILLS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SHERWOOD | 721 | 53.1% | 23.1% |
Where ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas | In Pulaski County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 29.9% | #135 of 272 | #4 of 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.7% | #53 of 280 ▲ 30 | #3 of 18 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 676 | #62 of 310 | #10 of 26 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 9.8:1 | #152 of 245 | #2 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.9% | #65 of 246 | #12 of 17 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 61.7% | #152 of 273 | #8 of 17 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +47.0% | #5 of 105 | #2 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 676 | 68.6 | 9.8:1 | 62% (417) |
| 2023-24 | 561 | 50.2 | 11.2:1 | 57% (322) |
| 2022-23 | 528 | 35.3 | 15.0:1 | 58% (306) |
| 2020-21 | 550 | 49 | 11.2:1 | 45% (246) |
| 2017-18 | 460 | 28.8 | 16.0:1 | 23% (108) |
| 2015-16 | 499 | 39 | 12.8:1 | 30% (151) |
| 2010-11 | 367 | 26 | 14.1:1 | 31% (112) |
About ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL
ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL is one of the public schools in LITTLE ROCK, Arkansas. It is a mid-sized high school. Students in grades 9 through 12 make up the school's enrollment of 676 students. That compares with an average of about 510 students for high schools in Arkansas.
District-wide, ESTEM PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL has 5 schools and 2,638 students.
Of every 100 students at ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL, about 63 are Black. After that, the student body is 16% White, 14% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. Among all residents of Pulaski County, the Black share is about 37%. The diversity index for ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL is 56%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Its ratio of 9.8:1 is based on 68.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. High schools in Arkansas average 8.8:1, 1.0 fewer students per teacher than here. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 62%. The rate at public schools in Pulaski County averages 71%, higher than here.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL would score about 36.9%. It scores 29.9%, 7.0 points below that figure.
Looking at the county, Pulaski County, median household income comes to about $62,873, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 38% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 13%. The county has 133 public schools and about 64,124 students.
Less than a tenth of a mile separates ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL from the closest public school, ESTEM EAST VILLAGE JUNIOR HIGH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL is 3rd of 7 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
NCES lists the school's locale as City: Mid-size. That means it sits inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000. The school is a charter school, funded with public money and operated under a charter agreement.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment increased from 550 to 676, a 23% rise. Federal data show the ratio falling from 11.2:1 to 9.8:1.
Use the discussion section to ask about open houses, carpools, and field trips at ESTEM HIGH SCHOOL. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Pulaski County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- ESTEM ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 672 students
- ESTEM EAST VILLAGE ELEMENTARY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLElementary · 609 students
- ESTEM JUNIOR HIGH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLMiddle · 401 students
- ESTEM EAST VILLAGE JUNIOR HIGH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLMiddle · 280 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,567 students
- CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,371 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY ELEMENTARYElementary · 1,387 students
- ARKANSAS VIRTUAL ACADEMY MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 1,315 students
- DR. MARIAN G. LACEY K-8 ACADEMYElementary · 1,252 students
- PARKVIEW MAGNET HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,072 students
- ESTEM EAST VILLAGE JUNIOR HIGH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL0.1 mi · 280
- ESTEM JUNIOR HIGH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL0.1 mi · 401
- CARVER STEAM MAGNET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.7 mi · 232
- ESTEM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.8 mi · 672
- ESTEM EAST VILLAGE ELEMENTARY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL0.8 mi · 609
- ROCKEFELLER EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER0.9 mi · 317