DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 65 | 52% |
| Grade 8 | 61 | 48% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 32 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 34.7% | 31.5% |
| 2023-24 | 32.3% | 24.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL
DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (33.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL this school | 126 | 77.0% | 33.7% |
| DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL DANVILLE | 118 | 74.6% | 43.2% |
| DECATUR MIDDLE SCHOOL DECATUR | 162 | 100.0% | 17.0% |
| DEQUEEN MIDDLE SCHOOL DE QUEEN | 354 | 77.7% | 39.2% |
| CLARKSVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL CLARKSVILLE | 370 | 73.8% | 29.9% |
| DARDANELLE MIDDLE SCHOOL DARDANELLE | 500 | 75.0% | 35.8% |
Where DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.7% | #125 of 207 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 31.5% | #132 of 208 ▲ 27 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.7% | #96 of 208 ▲ 13 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 126 | #208 of 217 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 77.0% | #66 of 210 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 126 | 10.5 | 12.0:1 | 77% (97) |
| 2023-24 | 119 | 9.2 | 13.0:1 | 76% (91) |
About DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL
Located in DANVILLE, Arkansas, DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL is a small middle school. It educates 126 students in grades 7 through 8. The typical figure for middle schools in Arkansas is about 464 students.
DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL falls under DANVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT, which has 4 schools enrolling 824 students.
Hispanic students form the largest group at DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL, 49% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 45% White and 4% Asian. The school's Hispanic share is 28 points above the 21% share among Yell County residents. By the diversity index, DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL comes in at 55%.
The count of teachers at DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL is 10.5 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 12.0:1. Among middle schools in Arkansas, the typical ratio is 13.9:1. The school counts 97 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 77%. That is close to the 79% average for public schools in Yell County.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL is 31.2%, and its average proficiency rate on state tests is 33.7%.
Among Yell County residents, median household income is about $55,934, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 15%, and about 11% of people live in poverty. DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL is one of 12 public schools in Yell County, which together enroll about 3,945 students.
DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL is the public school closest to DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL, less than a tenth of a mile away. DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL has 4 other public schools within five miles. DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks 4th of 9 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 33.7% against a local average of 31.0%.
DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL is in rural territory far from an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Remote.
Discussions about DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Yell County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- S.C. TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 328 students
- DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 252 students
- DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 118 students
- S.C. TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 328 students
- DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 252 students
- DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 118 students
- DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL0.0 mi · 252
- DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL0.1 mi · 118
- S.C. TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.1 mi · 328
- WESTERN YELL COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL4.2 mi · 157
- TWO RIVERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7.2 mi · 294
- TWO RIVERS HIGH SCHOOL7.3 mi · 413