DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 61 | 52% |
| Grade 6 | 57 | 48% |
School pathway
Test scores
ATLAS 2024-25 . % Proficient (Level 3+4)What this means: On the ATLAS, Arkansas's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Arkansas schools, those numbers are about 35 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
ATLAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 45.6% | 38.6% |
| 2023-24 | 39.0% | 38.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 32% typical for Arkansas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Arkansas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL
DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (43.2% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL this school | 118 | 74.6% | 43.2% |
| DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL DANVILLE | 126 | 77.0% | 33.7% |
| DECATUR MIDDLE SCHOOL DECATUR | 162 | 100.0% | 17.0% |
| DEQUEEN MIDDLE SCHOOL DE QUEEN | 354 | 77.7% | 39.2% |
| DARDANELLE MIDDLE SCHOOL DARDANELLE | 500 | 75.0% | 35.8% |
| RIVERVIEW JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL SEARCY | 179 | 76.5% | 22.8% |
Where DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.2% | #72 of 207 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.6% | #96 of 208 ▼ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 45.6% | #40 of 208 ▲ 20 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 118 | #209 of 217 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 74.6% | #72 of 210 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -56.8% | #1 of 114 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 118 | 10.3 | 11.4:1 | 75% (88) |
| 2023-24 | 118 | 10 | 11.8:1 | 80% (94) |
| 2022-23 | 211 | 21 | 10.1:1 | 80% (168) |
| 2020-21 | 245 | 18 | 13.6:1 | 85% (209) |
| 2017-18 | 273 | 19.7 | 13.8:1 | 51% (138) |
| 2015-16 | 262 | 25 | 10.5:1 | 78% (204) |
| 2010-11 | 175 | 15 | 11.7:1 | 75% (132) |
About DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL
DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL is a very small middle school in DANVILLE, Arkansas, administered by DANVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT. It reported 118 students in grades 5 through 6 in 2024-25. Middle schools in Arkansas have about 464 students on average; enrollment here is 75% lower.
A total of 4 schools make up DANVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT, with 824 students enrolled.
More than half of the students at DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL are White (53%). Other reported shares: 45% Hispanic. That compares with about 78% White among all Yell County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 52%.
A staff of 10.3 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 11.4:1. Compared with the 13.9:1 average for middle schools in Arkansas, this school's ratio is lower. By family income, 75% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Schools in Arkansas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 32.1%. DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL scores 43.2%.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Yell County show that median household income comes to about $55,934, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 15% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 11%. The county's public schools total 12, with about 3,945 students.
S.C. TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the nearest public school to DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL, less than a tenth of a mile away. DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL has 4 other public schools within five miles. DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL's average proficiency of 43.2% compares with 29.8% for its nearest scored neighbors.
Under the NCES locale system, DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL is Rural: Remote.
Enrollment was 245 in 2020-21 and 118 in 2024-25. Large swings like this can come from changes to the grades a school serves. Its ratio of students to teachers was 13.6:1 in 2020-21, and 11.4:1 in 2024-25.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about open houses, carpools, and field trips at DANVILLE LOWER MIDDLE SCHOOL. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Yell County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- S.C. TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 328 students
- DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 252 students
- DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 126 students
- S.C. TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 328 students
- DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 252 students
- DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 126 students
- S.C. TUCKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL0.0 mi · 328
- DANVILLE HIGH SCHOOL0.1 mi · 252
- DANVILLE UPPER MIDDLE SCHOOL0.1 mi · 126
- WESTERN YELL COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL4.2 mi · 157
- TWO RIVERS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL7.2 mi · 294
- TWO RIVERS HIGH SCHOOL7.3 mi · 413