The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Most Hispanic (count) · Texas · Brazoria County

The public schools with the most Hispanic students in Brazoria County, Texas

This ranking covers the public schools with the most Hispanic students in Brazoria County, Texas, drawn from 105 qualifying public schools. Alvin High School leads the list at 1,621, against a median of 243 across the ranked schools.

The table below is sortable and filterable, and the full list downloads as a CSV. Figures come from federal NCES enrollment data and, where applicable, state assessment results for 2024-25.

Schools ranked
105
Brazoria County, Texas
Top Hispanic students
1,621
Median Hispanic students
243
MOST HISPANIC (COUNT) · BRAZORIA COUNTY, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrictStudents% HispanicHispanic students
1Alvin High SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD2,76658.6%1,621
2Pearland High SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD3,41243.0%1,466
3Brazoswood High SchoolCLUTE, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD2,43651.3%1,250
4Angleton High SchoolANGLETON, TXANGLETON ISD2,22548.5%1,078
5Manvel High SchoolMANVEL, TXALVIN ISD2,23840.0%895
6Angleton J H SchoolANGLETON, TXANGLETON ISD1,56750.6%793
7Westside Elementary SchoolANGLETON, TXANGLETON ISD1,02976.6%788
8Iowa Colony High SchoolIOWA COLONY, TXALVIN ISD1,78139.6%705
9Clute Intermediate SchoolCLUTE, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD1,00266.2%663
10Glenda Dawson High SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD2,56925.6%659
11Brazosport High SchoolFREEPORT, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD84168.5%576
12Robert Turner College and Career High SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD1,12848.9%551
13G W Harby Junior High SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD78166.6%520
14E A Lawhon Elementary SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD81661.3%500
15Alvin Elementary SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD72468.0%492
16Shadow Creek High SchoolPEARLAND, TXALVIN ISD2,59918.4%479
17Mark Twain Elementary SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD63474.6%473
18Freeport Elementary SchoolFREEPORT, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD61674.7%460
19Hood-Case Elementary SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD69863.5%443
20H C Carleston Elementary SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD71461.5%439
21Pearland J H WestPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD94145.0%423
22Barbara Cockrell Elementary SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD74156.8%421
23Freeport Intermediate SchoolFREEPORT, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD56571.0%401
24Alvin Junior High SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD71654.9%393
25Pearland J H SouthPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD76450.8%388
26Don Jeter Elementary SchoolROSHARON, TXALVIN ISD80047.4%379
27Griffith Elementary SchoolCLUTE, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD49376.3%376
28Sam Jamison Middle SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD72851.5%375
29Leon H Sablatura Middle SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD87842.4%372
30E C Mason Elementary SchoolMANVEL, TXALVIN ISD69251.7%358
31Bel Nafegar Sanchez Elementary SchoolROSHARON, TXALVIN ISD71949.2%354
32T W Ogg Elementary SchoolCLUTE, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD52567.4%354
33Fairview Junior High SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD64453.7%346
34Rodeo Palms Junior High SchoolMANVEL, TXALVIN ISD84240.0%337
35O'Hara Lanier Elementary SchoolFREEPORT, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD45673.9%337
36O M Roberts Elementary SchoolLAKE JACKSON, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD67449.5%334
37Pearland J H EastPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD80141.0%328
38Magnolia Elementary SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD70346.2%325
39Melba Passmore Elementary SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD59254.2%321
40Rasco Middle SchoolLAKE JACKSON, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD73543.1%317
41Bill Hasse Elementary SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD57455.0%316
42Alexander Middle SchoolPEARLAND, TXPEARLAND ISD76539.4%301
43Mary Burks Marek Elementary SchoolPEARLAND, TXALVIN ISD76238.6%294
44Lake Jackson Intermediate SchoolLAKE JACKSON, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD69841.4%289
45Bob and Betty Nelson Elementary SchoolALVIN, TXALVIN ISD65544.0%288
46Bess Brannen Elementary SchoolLAKE JACKSON, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD74738.3%286
47A P Beutel Elementary SchoolLAKE JACKSON, TXBRAZOSPORT ISD57248.4%277
48Columbia High SchoolWEST COLUMBIA, TXCOLUMBIA-BRAZORIA ISD88531.0%274
49Iowa Colony Junior High SchoolIOWA COLONY, TXALVIN ISD69937.8%264
50Central Elementary SchoolANGLETON, TXANGLETON ISD53349.0%261
Page 1 of 3 · top 105 of 105 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in Brazoria County →

Most Hispanic (count) rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for Brazoria County, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioFastest decliningLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost female

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.