The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Lowest proficiency · Missouri · High schools

The lowest-performing public high schools by test proficiency in Missouri

This ranking covers the lowest-performing public high schools by test proficiency in Missouri, drawn from 443 qualifying public high schools. EXCELSIOR SPRINGS TECH. HIGH leads the list at 3.7%, against a median of 37.3% across the ranked schools.

The table below is sortable and filterable, and the full list downloads as a CSV. Figures come from federal NCES enrollment data and, where applicable, state assessment results for 2024-25.

Schools ranked
443
Missouri
Best % Proficient
3.7%
Median % Proficient
37.3%
LOWEST PROFICIENCY · MISSOURI
#SchoolCityDistrictLevel% FRLStudents% Proficient
1EXCELSIOR SPRINGS TECH. HIGHEXCELSIOR SPRINGS, MOEXCELSIOR SPRINGS 40High94.6%1473.7%
2VASHON HIGHST LOUIS, MOST. LOUIS CITYHigh100%6213.8%
3NORMANDY HIGHST LOUIS, MONORMANDY SCHOOLS COLLABORATIVEHigh100%6885.4%
4SUMNER HIGHST LOUIS, MOST. LOUIS CITYHigh100%4075.7%
5HOGAN PREPARATORY ACADEMYKANSAS CITY, MOHOGAN PREPARATORY ACADEMYHigh100%3186.0%
6ROOSEVELT HIGHST LOUIS, MOST. LOUIS CITYHigh100%7346.0%
7CONFLUENCE PREPARATORY ACADEMYST LOUIS, MOCONFLUENCE ACADEMIESHigh100%4426.2%
8RIVERVIEW GARDENS SR. HIGHST LOUIS, MORIVERVIEW GARDENSHigh53.3%1,2467.7%
9SOUTHEAST HIGH SCHOOLKANSAS CITY, MOKANSAS CITY 33High100%4988.4%
10KIPP ST. LOUIS HIGHSt. Louis, MOKIPP ST LOUIS PUBLIC SCHOOLSHigh100%3548.5%
11THE INNOVATION SCHOOL AT CVST LOUIS, MOFERGUSON-FLORISSANT R-IIHigh100%1438.6%
12SOLDAN INTERNATIONAL STUDIESST LOUIS, MOST. LOUIS CITYHigh100%33710.0%
13GATEWAY HIGHST LOUIS, MOST. LOUIS CITYHigh100%86010.0%
14MILLER CAREER ACADEMYST LOUIS, MOST. LOUIS CITYHigh100%43010.2%
15DeLaSalle Charter High SchoolKansas City, MODELASALLE CHARTER SCHOOLHigh100%19610.3%
16SOUTHLAND HIGHCARDWELL, MOSOUTHLAND C-9High100%11210.3%
17EAST HIGH SCHOOLKANSAS CITY, MOKANSAS CITY 33High100%1,15511.3%
18JENNINGS HIGHJENNINGS, MOJENNINGSHigh100%66611.8%
19CENTRAL VISUAL/PERF. ARTS HIGHST LOUIS, MOST. LOUIS CITYHigh100%31411.9%
20LEXINGTON HIGHLEXINGTON, MOLEXINGTON R-VHigh47.1%31012.0%
21MCCLUER HIGHFLORISSANT, MOFERGUSON-FLORISSANT R-IIHigh100%1,07512.6%
22CLARKTON HIGHCLARKTON, MOCLARKTON C-4High100%13513.3%
23NORTHEAST HIGHKANSAS CITY, MOKANSAS CITY 33High100%73213.3%
24OTTERVILLE HIGHOTTERVILLE, MOOTTERVILLE R-VIHigh32.4%10213.4%
25CLEARWATER HIGHPIEDMONT, MOCLEARWATER R-IHigh62.2%23013.5%
26NORTH PEMISCOT SR. HIGHWARDELL, MONORTH PEMISCOT CO. R-IHigh100%13413.5%
27EL DORADO SPRINGS HIGHEL DORADO SPRINGS, MOEL DORADO SPRINGS R-IIHigh46.1%32113.7%
28GIDEON HIGHGIDEON, MOGIDEON 37High100%10213.8%
29CROCKER HIGHCROCKER, MOCROCKER R-IIHigh17.6%29614.0%
30Laquey R-V HighLaquey, MOLAQUEY R-VHigh54.6%20514.0%
31COOTER HIGHCOOTER, MOCOOTER R-IVHigh60.7%12214.3%
32HAYTI HIGHHAYTI, MOHAYTI R-IIHigh100%22514.6%
33CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLKANSAS CITY, MOKANSAS CITY 33High100%51914.8%
34KIPP KC LEGACY HIGH SCHOOLKansas City, MOKIPP: ENDEAVOR ACADEMYHigh100%38215.7%
35HIGBEE HIGHHIGBEE, MOHIGBEE R-VIIIHigh55.6%12415.7%
36BRADLEYVILLE HIGHBRADLEYVILLE, MOBRADLEYVILLE R-IHigh64.0%10016.2%
37WINDSOR HIGHWINDSOR, MOHENRY CO. R-IHigh56.9%33416.6%
38CHARLESTON HIGHCHARLESTON, MOCHARLESTON R-IHigh100%31016.6%
39NIANGUA HIGHNIANGUA, MONIANGUA R-VHigh61.1%12616.7%
40PLEASANT HOPE HIGHPLEASANT HOPE, MOPLEASANT HOPE R-VIHigh61.6%22416.8%
41MALDEN HIGHMALDEN, MOMALDEN R-IHigh100%38317.3%
42BOURBON HIGH SCHOOLBOURBON, MOCRAWFORD CO. R-IHigh38.8%27317.4%
43VERONA HIGHVERONA, MOVERONA R-VIIHigh62.9%14317.5%
44RICHLAND HIGHRICHLAND, MORICHLAND R-IVHigh53.2%21817.7%
45ORRICK HIGHORRICK, MOORRICK R-XIHigh42.9%13317.7%
46GLASGOW HIGHGLASGOW, MOGLASGOWHigh28.2%18818.0%
47KINGSVILLE HIGHKINGSVILLE, MOKINGSVILLE R-IHigh29.8%13118.5%
48LAMAR HIGHLAMAR, MOLAMAR R-IHigh36.6%36918.6%
49LOUISIANA HIGHLOUISIANA, MOLOUISIANA R-IIHigh61.0%18718.6%
50CROSSROADS PREPARATORY ACADEMYKansas City, MOCROSSROADS CHARTER SCHOOLSHigh49.5%40619.4%
Page 1 of 9 · top 443 of 443 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All Missouri schools →

Lowest proficiency rankings at a wider scope

Nationwide

Other rankings for Missouri

Top gradedLargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioFastest decliningMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.