The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Fastest declining · Texas · McLennan County

The fastest-declining public schools by enrollment in McLennan County, Texas

Across McLennan County, Texas, 39 public schools are ranked here, ranked by the steepest enrollment decline between the 2017-18 and 2024-25 school years. West Avenue Elementary School leads the list at -34.8%, against a median of -8.1% across the ranked schools.

Use the search box to find a specific school within this ranking, sort by any column, or export the full list. Built from NCES and state data for 2024-25.

Schools ranked
39
McLennan County, Texas
Best Enrollment change
-34.8%
Median Enrollment change
-8.1%
FASTEST DECLINING · MCLENNAN COUNTY, TEXAS
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
1West Avenue Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD382249-34.8%
2China Spring Elementary SchoolWACO, TXCHINA SPRING ISD873613-29.8%
3J H Hines Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD503379-24.7%
4Crestview Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD608464-23.7%
5China Spring Intermediate SchoolWACO, TXCHINA SPRING ISD638491-23.0%
6Speegleville Elementary SchoolWACO, TXMIDWAY ISD295228-22.7%
7Connally Early Childhood CenterWACO, TXCONNALLY ISD319251-21.3%
8Cedar Ridge Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD567446-21.3%
9Parkdale Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD620497-19.8%
10Dean Highland Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD739617-16.5%
11Kendrick Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD530446-15.8%
12West Middle SchoolWEST, TXWEST ISD326279-14.4%
13Spring Valley Elementary SchoolHEWITT, TXMIDWAY ISD555476-14.2%
14West High SchoolWEST, TXWEST ISD425375-11.8%
15La Vega J H George Dixon CampusWACO, TXLA VEGA ISD492441-10.4%
16McGregor Primary SchoolMCGREGOR, TXMCGREGOR ISD300270-10.0%
17Mountainview Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD382349-8.6%
18Connally Primary SchoolELM MOTT, TXCONNALLY ISD543498-8.3%
19La Vega Elementary SchoolWACO, TXLA VEGA ISD687630-8.3%
20Castleman Creek Elementary SchoolHEWITT, TXMIDWAY ISD620570-8.1%
21Robinson Elementary SchoolROBINSON, TXROBINSON ISD355328-7.6%
22Cesar Chavez Middle SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD847786-7.2%
23Bosqueville Elementary SchoolWACO, TXBOSQUEVILLE ISD343319-7.0%
24Hewitt Elementary SchoolHEWITT, TXMIDWAY ISD548511-6.8%
25South Waco Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD526490-6.8%
26Bruceville-Eddy High SchoolEDDY, TXBRUCEVILLE-EDDY ISD215201-6.5%
27Midway Middle SchoolHEWITT, TXMIDWAY ISD1,1891,112-6.5%
28Woodway Elementary SchoolWACO, TXMIDWAY ISD581547-5.9%
29Moody Middle SchoolMOODY, TXMOODY ISD221210-5.0%
30South Bosque Elementary SchoolWACO, TXMIDWAY ISD605578-4.5%
31Waco High SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD1,9711,885-4.4%
32Brook Avenue Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD372356-4.3%
33Axtell Elementary SchoolAXTELL, TXAXTELL ISD372358-3.8%
34Alta Vista Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD498479-3.8%
35Lorena Primary SchoolLORENA, TXLORENA ISD404390-3.5%
36Connally High SchoolWACO, TXCONNALLY ISD633614-3.0%
37Riesel SchoolRIESEL, TXRIESEL ISD342334-2.3%
38Provident Heights Elementary SchoolWACO, TXWACO ISD386383-0.8%
39Crawford Elementary SchoolCRAWFORD, TXCRAWFORD ISD279278-0.4%
Page 1 of 1 · top 39 of 39 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All schools in McLennan County →

Fastest declining rankings at a wider scope

All TexasNationwide

Other rankings for McLennan County, Texas

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost improvedBiggest declinesMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.