The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
allk12 · Rankings · Fastest declining · Nevada · High schools

The fastest-declining public high schools by enrollment in Nevada

This ranking covers the fastest-declining public high schools by enrollment in Nevada, drawn from 41 qualifying public high schools. Lund High School leads the list at -83.9%, against a median of -9.1% across the ranked schools.

Sort any column, filter to a school or district, or download the full ranking as a CSV. Source data is federal NCES and state assessment reporting, 2024-25.

Schools ranked
41
Nevada
Best Enrollment change
-83.9%
Median Enrollment change
-9.1%
FASTEST DECLINING · NEVADA
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
1Lund High SchoolLund, NVWhite Pine County School District36759-83.9%
2Desert Rose High SchoolN Las Vegas, NVClark County361137-62.0%
3Green Valley High SchoolHenderson, NVClark County3,0552,436-20.3%
4Earl Wooster High SchoolRENO, NVWashoe County1,6661,338-19.7%
5Laughlin J-SHSLaughlin, NVClark County383313-18.3%
6Rancho High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County3,2782,715-17.2%
7Innovations Int'l Charter J-SHSLas Vegas, NVClark County345287-16.8%
8Silverado High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,2981,914-16.7%
9Foothill High SchoolHenderson, NVClark County2,8482,406-15.5%
10Las Vegas High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,9362,510-14.5%
11Bonanza High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,1671,858-14.3%
12Valley High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,8672,467-14.0%
13West Preparatory Institute J-SHSLas Vegas, NVClark County1,4771,276-13.6%
14Clark Ed W High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County3,2312,801-13.3%
15Cheyenne High SchoolN Las Vegas, NVClark County2,1101,855-12.1%
16Galena High SchoolRENO, NVWashoe County1,5081,345-10.8%
17Explore Knowledge Academy J-SHSLas Vegas, NVClark County302270-10.6%
18Spanish Springs High SchoolSPARKS, NVWashoe County2,3642,131-9.9%
19Douglas High SchoolMinden, NVDouglas1,6681,510-9.5%
20Pershing County High SchoolLovelock, NVPershing206187-9.2%
21Chaparral High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,5262,295-9.1%
22Palo Verde High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County3,2162,938-8.6%
23Coronado High SchoolHenderson, NVClark County3,3953,147-7.3%
24Eldorado High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,0751,926-7.2%
25Centennial High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County3,1582,961-6.2%
26Basic Academy of Int'l Studies High SchoolHenderson, NVClark County2,5362,395-5.6%
27Cimarron-Memorial High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,6262,483-5.4%
28Legacy High SchoolN Las Vegas, NVClark County2,8142,682-4.7%
29Shadow Ridge High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County3,0342,922-3.7%
30Sunrise Mountain High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,5532,470-3.3%
31Arbor View High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County3,1603,069-2.9%
32Canyon Springs High SchoolN Las Vegas, NVClark County2,8892,812-2.7%
33Boulder City High SchoolBoulder City, NVClark County632616-2.5%
34Northwest Career-Technical Academy High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County1,8421,812-1.6%
35Tmcc Magnet SchoolRENO, NVWashoe County249245-1.6%
36Durango High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,3582,322-1.5%
37West Wendover High SchoolWest Wendover, NVElko302298-1.3%
38Western High SchoolLas Vegas, NVClark County2,7932,761-1.1%
39Robert McQueen High SchoolRENO, NVWashoe County1,7461,727-1.1%
40Mojave High SchoolN Las Vegas, NVClark County2,5082,487-0.8%
41Academy of Arts Careers & TechRENO, NVWashoe County576572-0.7%
Page 1 of 1 · top 41 of 41 ranked. NCES + state assessment data, 2024-25.↓ Download full CSV

All Nevada schools →

Fastest declining rankings at a wider scope

Nationwide

Other rankings for Nevada

LargestMost diverseLowest ratioHighest proficiencyFastest growingHighest povertyLowest povertyHighest ratioLowest proficiencyMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianBest in mathBest in readingBest in scienceMost Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)SmallestMost maleMost femaleLargest charters

All ranking categories →

DATA NOTICE

allk12 is independent and not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by NCES, the US Census Bureau, any state education agency or assessment program, or any other government agency. Source data is compiled from public records and provided "as is," without warranty of accuracy or completeness. You rely on it, and any analysis derived from it, at your own risk. See the full disclaimer.