The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the most Pacific Islander students

5,899 districts

US public school districts ranked by the total number of Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 3. Showing ranks 401 to 450.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Pacific IslanderPacific Islander students
401Steilacoom Hist. School DistrictWA73,0431.9%59
402Chequamegon School DistrictWI46399.1%58
403Chico UnifiedCA2212,2600.5%58
404Frederick County Public SchoolsMD6748,0540.1%58
405Hampton City Public SchoolsVA3019,4720.3%58
406IDABELOK41,2774.5%58
407LEWISVILLE ISDTX6247,8760.1%58
408Milwaukee School DistrictWI15565,8350.1%58
409PUTNAM CITYOK2618,8360.3%58
410SO SIOUX CITY COMMUNITY SCHSNE83,8711.5%58
411Barstow UnifiedCA136,1180.9%57
412BostonMA10946,4370.1%57
413Capistrano UnifiedCA5840,2510.1%57
414Carroll County Public SchoolsMD4326,1410.2%57
415Ceres UnifiedCA2313,6650.4%57
416Scottsdale Unified District (4240)AZ3020,6820.3%57
417Sioux Falls School District 49-5SD4425,0600.2%57
418Turlock UnifiedCA1413,4780.4%57
419East Valley School District (Spokane)WA93,6011.6%56
420Mason CityOH410,1550.6%56
421NORTH EAST ISDTX7556,4200.1%56
422Newton CountyGA2218,6720.3%56
423Ontario-MontclairCA3317,6400.3%56
424Panama-Buena Vista UnionCA2519,3660.3%56
425Pasco School DistrictWA2818,9130.3%56
426Saddleback Valley UnifiedCA3322,6460.2%56
427Victor ElementaryCA1812,3030.5%56
428Alexandria City Public SchoolsVA1816,5750.3%55
429American Preparatory AcademyUT65,1741.1%55
430Dry Creek Joint ElementaryCA96,7850.8%55
431Greater Clark County SchoolsIN1710,6430.5%55
432Los Banos UnifiedCA1611,0200.5%55
433Amphitheater Unified District (4406)AZ2211,2770.5%54
434CLEAR CREEK ISDTX4639,6840.1%54
435Menifee UnionCA1712,2470.4%54
436Asheville City SchoolsNC94,1771.3%53
437Downey UnifiedCA2122,4050.2%53
438KNOB NOSTER R-VIIIMO42,0072.6%53
439MANSFIELD ISDTX4735,3540.1%53
440Paradise Valley Unified District (4241)AZ4226,1830.2%53
441VALLIVUE SCHOOL DISTRICTID1310,3390.5%53
442Alvord UnifiedCA2316,4320.3%52
443Douglas CountyGA3525,5210.2%52
444Modesto City ElementaryCA2614,4440.4%52
445Placentia-Yorba Linda UnifiedCA3422,6650.2%52
446Lake Washington School DistrictWA5530,9860.2%51
447NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 4NY3011,3160.5%51
448New Milford Public School DistrictNJ41,9982.6%51
449Redwood City ElementaryCA126,3780.8%51
450SCHENECTADY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY158,9480.6%51

By state

55 states
Alaska 19Alabama 100Arkansas 117Arizona 131California 526Colorado 70Connecticut 97District of Columbia 9Delaware 17Florida 68Georgia 109Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 117Idaho 57Illinois 259Indiana 169Kansas 88Kentucky 95Louisiana 44Massachusetts 162Maryland 20Maine 56Michigan 257Minnesota 104Missouri 165Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 50Montana 42North Carolina 95North Dakota 24Nebraska 45New Hampshire 42New Jersey 309New Mexico 34Nevada 14New York 352Ohio 281Oklahoma 132Oregon 106Pennsylvania 290Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 26South Carolina 59South Dakota 26Tennessee 106Texas 484Utah 50Virginia 99US Virgin Islands 1Vermont 23Washington 151Wisconsin 151West Virginia 25Wyoming 22

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter