The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the most Native American students

7,889 districts

US public school districts ranked by the total number of American Indian or Alaska Native students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 6. Showing ranks 301 to 350.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Native AmericanNative American students
301PUTNAM CITYOK2618,8361.3%254
302Havre ElemMT41,29919.4%252
303Aurora Public SchoolsCO5939,4640.6%251
304CHELSEAOK381330.8%250
305NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #21NY4033,6100.7%249
306Saint Paul Public SchoolsMN8733,1520.8%249
307Ukiah UnifiedCA115,8714.2%248
308OKLAHOMA VIRTUAL CHARTER ACADEMYOK33,6136.8%247
309Durango School District No. 9-RCO135,0894.8%246
310GOWANDA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,05323.4%246
311BROKEN BOWOK41,60515.3%245
312LINCOLN PUBLIC SCHOOLSNE6742,3010.6%245
313CONROE ISDTX6672,9140.3%244
314RUIDOSONM41,78813.6%244
315Greenville 01SC8978,7760.3%243
316HULBERTOK353445.5%243
317Tacoma School DistrictWA6628,9000.8%242
318CLEVELANDOK41,53815.7%241
319NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #17NY4916,9901.4%241
320DEWAROK353145.0%239
321Dysart Unified District (4243)AZ2423,0781.0%238
322NOBLEOK52,9987.9%238
323Jackson County Public SchoolsNC93,4446.9%237
324PANAMAOK374431.9%237
325COALGATEOK371732.9%236
326Auburn School DistrictWA2618,1741.3%235
327DEWEYOK31,15720.3%235
328GRAND RAPIDS PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMN113,9725.9%233
329NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #25NY4633,7040.7%233
330SENECA R-VIIMO51,48715.6%232
331BIXBYOK108,3742.8%231
332Crandon School DistrictWI380328.8%231
333Douglas County School District No. Re 1CO8961,5500.4%231
334Mt. Pleasant City School DistrictMI93,3416.9%231
335Puyallup School DistrictWA3723,0261.0%230
336Sitka School DistrictAK61,08021.3%230
337Traverse City Area Public SchoolsMI168,5462.7%230
338Cobb CountyGA110105,7380.2%229
339Fulton CountyGA10787,5630.3%229
340San Pasqual Valley UnifiedCA457539.7%228
341Casa Grande Union High School District (4453)AZ33,9385.8%227
342Royal ValleyKS386226.3%227
343VERDIGRISOK41,35216.8%227
344DAVISOK385626.4%226
345LawrenceKS1810,3802.2%225
346Milwaukee School DistrictWI15565,8350.3%225
347Douglas School District 51-1SD42,8088.0%224
348PASCOFL10586,8730.3%223
349LAKEFL6047,9970.5%222
350SYRACUSE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY3118,6081.2%220

By state

55 states
Alaska 24Alabama 125Arkansas 187Arizona 155California 564Colorado 89Connecticut 111District of Columbia 13Delaware 16Florida 69Georgia 147Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 170Idaho 64Illinois 377Indiana 238Kansas 147Kentucky 126Louisiana 63Massachusetts 207Maryland 23Maine 82Michigan 408Minnesota 219Missouri 235Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 90Montana 54North Carolina 113North Dakota 35Nebraska 81New Hampshire 59New Jersey 299New Mexico 48Nevada 15New York 448Ohio 401Oklahoma 222Oregon 117Pennsylvania 375Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 35South Carolina 73South Dakota 49Tennessee 125Texas 670Utah 53Virginia 122US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 33Washington 180Wisconsin 250West Virginia 43Wyoming 34

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter