The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the school districts with the most Black students

742 districts

Texas public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 88. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
151CONNALLY ISDTX62,26935.3%802
152HITCHCOCK ISDTX52,01239.7%799
153BRAZOSPORT ISDTX1811,1697.1%791
154PALESTINE ISDTX63,18623.6%752
155KENNEDALE ISDTX52,75426.3%725
156JACKSONVILLE ISDTX84,70015.2%713
157MEDINA VALLEY ISDTX99,6387.4%709
158VICTORIA ISDTX2512,9195.4%698
159SOUTHWEST ISDTX1814,8334.2%621
160TEXAS EMPOWERMENT ACADEMYTX271686.5%619
161HENDERSON ISDTX53,24518.6%604
162FRENSHIP ISDTX1411,7705.1%599
163WHITEHOUSE ISDTX74,67612.7%592
164MOUNT PLEASANT ISDTX95,15311.4%587
165CHAPEL HILL ISDTX53,07218.5%569
166COPPELL ISDTX1613,2334.3%565
167ATLANTA ISDTX41,92929.1%561
168ROCKETSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLSTX273171.7%524
169MAGNOLIA ISDTX1714,9163.4%512
170ELGIN ISDTX95,9598.5%509
171CROCKETT ISDTX41,12444.8%504
172NAVASOTA ISDTX63,11716.1%501
173CENTER ISDTX52,30721.4%494
174CARTHAGE ISDTX52,63718.7%493
175ROYAL ISDTX42,88416.5%477
176SILSBEE ISDTX42,58818.3%474
177LA PORTE ISDTX137,0996.6%471
178GATEWAY CHARTER ACADEMYTX251191.2%466
179KILGORE ISDTX53,66012.7%463
180NEDERLAND ISDTX85,3178.6%456
181DENISON ISDTX104,9779.1%452
182BAY CITY ISDTX53,47312.9%448
183MARLIN ISDTX384352.8%445
184HARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - CENTRAL TEXASTX74,6479.5%442
185WHARTON ISDTX41,76725.0%442
186MEXIA ISDTX51,84623.6%436
187CELINA ISDTX85,3248.1%432
188CLEVELAND ISDTX1112,5133.4%429
189SULPHUR SPRINGS ISDTX94,23610.0%425
190LEGACY TRADITIONAL SCHOOLS - TEXASTX42,18619.2%420
191BASIS TEXASTX147,0925.9%419
192SAN ANGELO ISDTX2313,4483.0%404
193CUMBERLAND ACADEMYTX52,04719.4%398
194COMPASS ROSE PUBLIC SCHOOLSTX93,97610.0%397
195ATHENS ISDTX53,02913.1%396
196HARDIN-JEFFERSON ISDTX62,76214.2%391
197CANYON ISDTX2111,5653.4%390
198BOB HOPE SCHOOLTX52,58415.1%389
199SPLENDORA ISDTX75,6876.8%389
200PIONEER TECHNOLOGY & ARTS ACADEMYTX62,32816.3%380

See the national most black (count) ranking →