The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the school districts with the most Black students

742 districts

Texas public school districts ranked by the total number of Black or African American students enrolled, from federal NCES data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 88. Showing ranks 651 to 700.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% BlackBlack students
651PARADISE ISDTX41,3310.5%7
652ROGERS ISDTX48930.8%7
653ALVORD ISDTX38440.7%6
654CHICO ISDTX35721.0%6
655HALE CENTER ISDTX35611.1%6
656HOLLIDAY ISDTX31,1200.5%6
657MERCEDES ISDTX114,2070.1%6
658MILLSAP ISDTX31,0830.6%6
659NEW DEAL ISDTX47310.8%6
660OLTON ISDTX36121.0%6
661PANHANDLE ISDTX36201.0%6
662PLEMONS-STINNETT-PHILLIPS CISDTX35651.1%6
663SER-NINOS CHARTER SCHOOLTX41,1930.5%6
664ALPINE ISDTX39050.6%5
665ANSON ISDTX37230.7%5
666COMANCHE ISDTX41,3780.4%5
667CROCKETT COUNTY CONSOLIDATED CSDTX36210.8%5
668HAMILTON ISDTX38230.6%5
669JACKSBORO ISDTX31,0220.5%5
670LAREDO ISDTX3020,2710.0%5
671NATALIA ISDTX41,3150.4%5
672NOCONA ISDTX37850.6%5
673RIO VISTA ISDTX31,0320.5%5
674UNION GROVE ISDTX37200.7%5
675BLAND ISDTX37770.5%4
676COAHOMA ISDTX31,0840.4%4
677COMFORT ISDTX31,0720.4%4
678COTULLA ISDTX41,1570.3%4
679IDALOU ISDTX39950.4%4
680IOWA PARK CISDTX51,9040.2%4
681LINDSAY ISDTX25070.8%4
682POINT ISABEL ISDTX51,7860.2%4
683PREMONT ISDTX37940.5%4
684SAN ELIZARIO ISDTX62,9270.1%4
685SANTA GERTRUDIS ISDTX28260.5%4
686SKIDMORE-TYNAN ISDTX37750.5%4
687STOCKDALE ISDTX48610.5%4
688TAFT ISDTX38120.5%4
689THREE RIVERS ISDTX25660.7%4
690WINDTHORST ISDTX35060.8%4
691WINTERS ISDTX55520.7%4
692ALBA-GOLDEN ISDTX38180.4%3
693COLLINSVILLE ISDTX26000.5%3
694DE LEON ISDTX36540.5%3
695DUBLIN ISDTX31,1250.3%3
696EL PASO LEADERSHIP ACADEMYTX37750.4%3
697FLORENCE ISDTX31,1420.3%3
698HARMONY ISDTX48950.3%3
699HARPER ISDTX35910.5%3
700JIM HOGG COUNTY ISDTX39670.3%3

See the national most black (count) ranking →