The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the lowest-performing school districts

667 districts

Texas public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 46.7%. Showing ranks 551 to 600.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
551UNION GROVE ISDTX372057.2%
552BLAND ISDTX377757.4%
553DEER PARK ISDTX1412,16557.5%
554GILMER ISDTX52,94657.5%
555NEW WAVERLY ISDTX41,07457.5%
556HURST-EULESS-BEDFORD ISDTX3123,26257.8%
557OLNEY ISDTX369157.8%
558POTTSBORO ISDTX41,45357.9%
559EUSTACE ISDTX41,71158.0%
560PITTSBURG ISDTX52,24558.0%
561TEAGUE ISDTX41,21258.1%
562FRANKSTON ISDTX381158.2%
563MAGNOLIA ISDTX1714,91658.2%
564MIDLOTHIAN ISDTX1411,35658.2%
565AXTELL ISDTX483458.3%
566EULA ISDTX350358.3%
567CELINA ISDTX85,32458.5%
568MOUNT VERNON ISDTX31,60858.5%
569RAYMONDVILLE ISDTX51,96358.6%
570LEWISVILLE ISDTX6247,87658.7%
571MANSFIELD ISDTX4735,35458.7%
572WEIMAR ISDTX373258.7%
573INGRAM ISDTX31,35158.8%
574PALMER ISDTX41,35258.8%
575SALADO ISDTX32,42958.9%
576EAST BERNARD ISDTX499759.0%
577HARLETON ISDTX370559.1%
578CANYON ISDTX2111,56559.2%
579CLYDE CISDTX41,39259.2%
580LIBERTY HILL ISDTX119,83659.5%
581LUBBOCK-COOPER ISDTX108,03059.7%
582CANTON ISDTX42,30959.9%
583WELLINGTON ISDTX353459.9%
584CADDO MILLS ISDTX53,07360.0%
585MCKINNEY ISDTX3323,29660.1%
586HALLETTSVILLE ISDTX31,17660.2%
587COLLEGE STATION ISDTX2114,31460.3%
588NEDERLAND ISDTX85,31760.4%
589CALALLEN ISDTX63,74560.6%
590NEW DIANA ISDTX31,13660.6%
591WHITE OAK ISDTX51,46660.6%
592LAMAR CISDTX4946,78660.7%
593FARWELL ISDTX359960.8%
594GLEN ROSE ISDTX42,11961.0%
595HARMONY ISDTX489561.0%
596GOLDTHWAITE ISDTX351661.2%
597HARPER ISDTX359161.2%
598CONROE ISDTX6672,91461.4%
599HOUSTON GATEWAY ACADEMY INCTX32,15761.5%
600LEANDER ISDTX5142,68061.5%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →