The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the lowest-performing school districts

667 districts

Texas public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 46.7%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
51SAN ANTONIO ISDTX10047,62331.4%
52BASTROP ISDTX1613,37031.7%
53MEXIA ISDTX51,84631.7%
54VENUS ISDTX42,28331.7%
55DUNCANVILLE ISDTX1711,56231.8%
56EVERMAN ISDTX115,01832.0%
57LA VEGA ISDTX63,09332.0%
58TERRELL ISDTX95,28332.1%
59VALERE PUBLIC SCHOOLSTX487132.2%
60NATALIA ISDTX41,31532.4%
61NACOGDOCHES ISDTX95,76632.6%
62WESTWOOD ISDTX41,38732.7%
63FORT WORTH ISDTX13670,61232.8%
64SPLENDORA ISDTX75,68732.8%
65BROOKS COUNTY ISDTX51,18033.0%
66HARLANDALE ISDTX2111,56433.0%
67HITCHCOCK ISDTX52,01233.0%
68SAN ELIZARIO ISDTX62,92733.0%
69CARRIZO SPRINGS CISDTX41,85233.1%
70PRESIDIO ISDTX31,08533.2%
71KERMIT ISDTX31,33933.5%
72JARRELL ISDTX74,15733.6%
73SPRING ISDTX4233,67833.7%
74SHEPHERD ISDTX41,96833.8%
75FREER ISDTX370933.9%
76FRIONA ISDTX41,01633.9%
77COLDSPRING-OAKHURST CISDTX41,58534.0%
78ALDINE ISDTX7656,41934.2%
79DIMMITT ISDTX31,07734.2%
80INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF TEXAS (ILTEXAS)TX4425,49734.2%
81LANCASTER ISDTX106,82234.2%
82IRVING ISDTX3731,91834.3%
83FABENS ISDTX41,86534.4%
84NAVASOTA ISDTX63,11734.5%
85RICE CISDTX71,30634.6%
86WINONA ISDTX31,16634.6%
87CRYSTAL CITY ISDTX51,64334.7%
88ITASCA ISDTX463834.7%
89MONTE ALTO ISDTX381934.7%
90NEWTON ISDTX393434.7%
91ARANSAS PASS ISDTX41,62434.8%
92COMMERCE ISDTX41,54234.9%
93KENEDY ISDTX475834.9%
94SANTA MARIA ISDTX351234.9%
95DESOTO ISDTX115,70835.0%
96KARNES CITY ISDTX61,02135.0%
97RAPOPORT ACADEMY PUBLIC SCHOOLTX389835.2%
98HALE CENTER ISDTX356135.4%
99SLATON ISDTX51,27135.4%
100COMFORT ISDTX31,07235.5%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →