The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Pennsylvania: the lowest-performing school districts

356 districts

Pennsylvania public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 54.9%. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
151Chartiers Valley SDPA43,47352.6%
152Fleetwood Area SDPA42,22252.7%
153Yough SDPA51,81852.7%
154Wilmington Area SDPA394352.8%
155Lakeland School DistrictPA31,32353.0%
156Midd-West SDPA41,90753.0%
157Ligonier Valley SDPA41,33553.2%
158Littlestown Area SDPA31,69153.3%
159South Middleton SDPA42,13653.3%
160Deer Lakes SDPA41,68953.4%
161Manheim Central SDPA42,76453.4%
162Belle Vernon Area SDPA42,41653.8%
163Lake-Lehman SDPA41,55853.8%
164Big Spring SDPA52,34453.9%
165Jersey Shore Area SDPA52,08853.9%
166Tyrone Area SDPA31,67453.9%
167Butler Area SDPA95,76254.1%
168DuBois Area SDPA63,17954.1%
169Eastern Lancaster County SDPA52,56854.1%
170Milton Area SDPA41,90054.1%
171Sharpsville Area SDPA398954.1%
172Conneaut SDPA51,97654.3%
173Stroudsburg Area SDPA74,36154.3%
174Upper Adams SDPA41,55954.7%
175Upper Merion Area SDPA74,34554.7%
176Hopewell Area SDPA52,00754.8%
177Conestoga Valley SDPA63,83054.9%
178Daniel Boone Area SDPA42,86454.9%
179Kiski Area SDPA63,27554.9%
180East Pennsboro Area SDPA42,56755.0%
181Mifflinburg Area SDPA41,70155.2%
182Central Valley SDPA42,21455.5%
183Neshaminy SDPA109,35355.5%
184Philipsburg-Osceola Area SDPA41,59155.5%
185Palmerton Area SDPA51,61655.6%
186Millersburg Area SDPA41,02955.7%
187Wilson SDPA86,44455.8%
188Berlin Brothersvalley SDPA376955.9%
189Cornwall-Lebanon SDPA64,88155.9%
190Meyersdale Area SDPA374755.9%
191Wallenpaupack Area SDPA52,75955.9%
192Wilson Area SDPA52,09156.1%
193Northern York County SDPA63,20956.2%
194South Side Area SDPA385856.2%
195Upper Moreland Township SDPA33,53456.2%
196West Shore SDPA157,70556.2%
197Bellwood-Antis SDPA31,10956.4%
198Exeter Township SDPA63,83756.4%
199Union Area SDPA368756.4%
200Eastern York SDPA52,18856.5%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →