The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
District rankings · Achievement

The lowest-performing school districts

5,554 districts

US public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 48.2%. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
151Southern Humboldt Joint UnifiedCA864721.0%
152Beach Park CCSD 3IL51,99621.1%
153Carbondale ESD 95IL41,64821.1%
154Granite City CUSD 9IL85,74721.1%
155Nome Public SchoolsAK467221.1%
156Antioch UnifiedCA2515,11121.2%
157Bellwood SD 88IL61,99821.2%
158Santa Maria-BonitaCA2117,40821.2%
159Urbana SD 116IL94,65821.2%
160Kernville Union ElementaryCA376421.3%
161Twiggs CountyGA372621.3%
162Allentown City SDPA2316,67421.4%
163Erie City SDPA1510,47321.4%
164Indianapolis Public SchoolsIN4921,05521.4%
165Laton Joint UnifiedCA460321.4%
166Morehouse ParishLA53,08221.4%
167South Umpqua SD 19OR61,42021.4%
168Weld re-8 schoolsCO72,50321.4%
169Bibb CountyGA3521,33421.5%
170Central SD 13JOR53,05021.5%
171Hueneme ElementaryCA116,67821.5%
172Round Lake CUSD 116IL96,47321.5%
173Selma CityAL82,30121.5%
174Tangipahoa ParishLA3219,07721.5%
175Esparto UnifiedCA499221.6%
176Granger School DistrictWA31,43821.6%
177Greenfield Union ElementaryCA53,31921.6%
178MSD Wayne TownshipIN1716,09421.6%
179Corning Union ElementaryCA61,97621.7%
180NORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICTAR147,71121.7%
181Beloit School DistrictWI124,95821.8%
182Bound Brook School DistrictNJ51,91721.8%
183Buena Regional School DistrictNJ51,56921.8%
184Greeley-Evans School District 6CO3422,91721.8%
185Maple Shade School DistrictNJ42,36021.8%
186Bakersfield CityCA4428,36521.9%
187Gustine UnifiedCA51,62721.9%
188Roselle Public School DistrictNJ73,14721.9%
189Woodbury City Public School DistrictNJ41,70921.9%
190Crawford CountyGA41,51622.0%
191DECATUR SCHOOL DISTRICTAR361322.0%
192Mountain Empire UnifiedCA81,73822.0%
193Perth Amboy Public School DistrictNJ129,84522.0%
194UlyssesKS51,51722.0%
195Atlantic City School DistrictNJ116,33922.1%
196Red Bluff Union ElementaryCA51,80922.1%
197Santa Rita Union ElementaryCA63,08822.1%
198Newark Public School DistrictNJ6541,50222.2%
199Dos Palos Oro Loma Joint UnifiedCA52,25422.3%
200Milwaukee School DistrictWI15565,83522.3%

By state

36 states
Alaska 10Alabama 127Arkansas 138California 534Colorado 70Florida 63Georgia 160Iowa 169Illinois 327Indiana 147Kansas 124Kentucky 139Louisiana 54Maryland 24Michigan 121Minnesota 163Missouri 225Mississippi 126North Carolina 112Nebraska 22New Hampshire 54New Jersey 243New Mexico 23Nevada 8New York 437Ohio 223Oklahoma 17Oregon 89Pennsylvania 356South Dakota 23Texas 667Utah 41Virginia 117Washington 128Wisconsin 243Wyoming 30

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter