The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
District rankings · Achievement

The lowest-performing school districts

5,554 districts

US public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 48.2%. Showing ranks 651 to 700.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
651Cascade Union ElementaryCA41,01330.2%
652Chicago Ridge SD 127-5IL31,48530.2%
653Clinton CountyKY41,49130.2%
654Colby Public SchoolsKS395830.2%
655Elizabeth Public SchoolsNJ3727,58030.2%
656LINCOLN SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,09530.2%
657LYFORD CISDTX31,39630.2%
658Livingston UnionCA42,55030.2%
659Merrillville Community School CorpIN85,90430.2%
660Montrose County School District Re-1JCO155,97730.2%
661Muscogee CountyGA5430,09130.2%
662PORT ARTHUR ISDTX138,04130.2%
663Palermo Union ElementaryCA51,34330.2%
664Rome CityGA86,35730.2%
665SOUTH SAN ANTONIO ISDTX157,98730.2%
666Santa Fe TrailKS31,00930.2%
667Bristol Township SDPA65,98530.3%
668Calipatria UnifiedCA41,08030.3%
669Canby SD 86OR84,13430.3%
670Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School DistrictMS123,71830.3%
671JUBILEE ACADEMIESTX105,14030.3%
672POUGHKEEPSIE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY73,72430.3%
673Rose Hill Public SchoolsKS41,71530.3%
674Rush County SchoolsIN51,87230.3%
675TEXAS LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLSTX44,20230.3%
676WAYSIDE SCHOOLSTX41,78730.3%
677Daleville CityAL31,15630.4%
678Fort ScottKS51,73130.4%
679Oakland UnifiedCA8433,97330.4%
680Plano CUSD 88IL52,39830.4%
681WYNNE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR42,38230.4%
682West Contra Costa UnifiedCA5225,13330.4%
683Aberdeen School DistrictWA133,18330.5%
684Firebaugh-Las Deltas UnifiedCA62,23230.5%
685Henry CountyGA5343,01230.5%
686Mason CountyKY42,66830.5%
687Paradise UnifiedCA71,73330.5%
688RoselandCA31,58230.5%
689Shelton School DistrictWA104,51730.5%
690Somersworth School DistrictNH41,31130.5%
691BROWNFIELD ISDTX51,60830.6%
692BUFFALO CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY6129,42530.6%
693Bass Lake Joint Union ElementaryCA479330.6%
694INVER GROVE HEIGHTS SCHOOLSMN83,42730.6%
695Lake County SD 7OR467830.6%
696Owosso Public SchoolsMI62,83830.6%
697Palm Springs UnifiedCA2720,00730.6%
698Brawley ElementaryCA63,88330.7%
699Eureka City SchoolsCA83,46230.7%
700Hilmar UnifiedCA62,28430.7%

By state

36 states
Alaska 10Alabama 127Arkansas 138California 534Colorado 70Florida 63Georgia 160Iowa 169Illinois 327Indiana 147Kansas 124Kentucky 139Louisiana 54Maryland 24Michigan 121Minnesota 163Missouri 225Mississippi 126North Carolina 112Nebraska 22New Hampshire 54New Jersey 243New Mexico 23Nevada 8New York 437Ohio 223Oklahoma 17Oregon 89Pennsylvania 356South Dakota 23Texas 667Utah 41Virginia 117Washington 128Wisconsin 243Wyoming 30

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter