The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the lowest-performing school districts

437 districts

New York public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 58.7%. Showing ranks 201 to 250.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
201INDIAN RIVER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY83,32657.0%
202NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #30NY5335,33757.0%
203SOUTH LEWIS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,03557.0%
204MASSENA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,46957.1%
205ATTICA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,12457.2%
206PINE BUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY74,71057.2%
207PENN YAN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,26057.3%
208CHATHAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY390757.5%
209NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #21NY4033,61057.5%
210CORNING CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY94,35457.6%
211DEPEW UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,84857.7%
212SOUTHAMPTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,27057.7%
213EAST ROCKAWAY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,12657.8%
214MINISINK VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,44457.9%
215NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #22NY4030,20758.0%
216WALLKILL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,70658.0%
217ROCKY POINT UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,58058.4%
218CAIRO-DURHAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,03758.5%
219WEST ISLIP UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY73,81658.7%
220FRANKLIN SQUARE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,85958.8%
221GANANDA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY383958.8%
222GORHAM-MIDDLESEX CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT (MARCUS WHITMAN)NY41,03958.9%
223NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #28NY5036,34058.9%
224SOUTH HUNTINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,67058.9%
225CANAJOHARIE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY384559.0%
226CARMEL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,65159.1%
227MONROE-WOODBURY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY76,31559.2%
228SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,44259.3%
229GLENS FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY51,97259.7%
230ROYALTON-HARTLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,10459.7%
231SHERRILL CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY51,82359.7%
232CATTARAUGUS-LITTLE VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY380959.8%
233LIVERPOOL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY136,62959.8%
234LOWVILLE ACADEMY & CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,27659.8%
235HAMPTON BAYS UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY32,00859.9%
236HOLLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY373759.9%
237MINEOLA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,81159.9%
238SACHEM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY1511,55659.9%
239EAST BLOOMFIELD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY373660.1%
240EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR CSDNY52,69760.1%
241QUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY43,02860.1%
242RUSH-HENRIETTA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,59660.1%
243LETCHWORTH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY385860.2%
244OTEGO-UNADILLA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY372160.2%
245DEER PARK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY54,05460.3%
246FARMINGDALE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY65,18060.3%
247CHENANGO VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,65260.6%
248VALLEY STREAM 24 UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,03660.6%
249WEST BABYLON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY73,59760.6%
250SOUTHWESTERN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT AT JAMESTOWNNY31,23060.7%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →