The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the lowest-performing school districts

437 districts

New York public school districts ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 58.7%. Showing ranks 401 to 437.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
401EASTCHESTER UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,94178.7%
402MAMARONECK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY65,52078.7%
403HARBORFIELDS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,77378.8%
404PORT WASHINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,29879.2%
405WILLIAMSVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY139,59879.8%
406KATONAH-LEWISBORO UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,78580.4%
407YORKTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,45580.5%
408PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,40680.6%
409PITTSFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,51680.7%
410DOBBS FERRY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,48181.0%
411PELHAM UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY62,82881.1%
412EAST MEADOW UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY97,79381.4%
413HALDANE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY377481.6%
414FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY64,10481.7%
415ROSLYN UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,32981.7%
416CHAPPAQUA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,50982.0%
417LOCUST VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY61,79482.2%
418SKANEATELES CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,21282.3%
419ARDSLEY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY32,32582.4%
420PLEASANTVILLE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,60382.5%
421EAST WILLISTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,57183.2%
422BELLMORE-MERRICK CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTNY55,28383.8%
423HERRICKS UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY54,25985.4%
424HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,04485.4%
425IRVINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,70985.4%
426MANHASSET UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY43,00686.3%
427SYOSSET CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY106,98086.3%
428RYE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,79286.6%
429GARDEN CITY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY73,93286.8%
430COLD SPRING HARBOR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,53187.4%
431NORTH SHORE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,54487.5%
432GREAT NECK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY106,79888.2%
433BRONXVILLE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,58489.0%
434HASTINGS-ON-HUDSON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,59889.0%
435JERICHO UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,23189.5%
436BRIARCLIFF MANOR UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,33589.8%
437BYRAM HILLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,33691.1%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →