The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the lowest-poverty school districts

750 districts

Texas public school districts ranked by the lowest share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 61.5%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
51DANBURY ISDTX367419428.8%
52COMAL ISDTX3729,8398,63728.9%
53NORTHWEST ISDTX3732,0986,63229.1%
54LUBBOCK-COOPER ISDTX108,0302,36129.4%
55PARADISE ISDTX41,33139329.5%
56NYOS CHARTER SCHOOLTX21,66750030.0%
57TOMBALL ISDTX2322,9136,90330.1%
58GRAPEVINE-COLLEYVILLE ISDTX2013,5412,59830.2%
59PEASTER ISDTX41,77653830.3%
60PORT ARANSAS ISDTX358517730.3%
61JOHNSON CITY ISDTX370721730.7%
62ORANGEFIELD ISDTX31,78154930.8%
63BARBERS HILL ISDTX97,8751,39831.3%
64CADDO MILLS ISDTX53,07396531.4%
65COAHOMA ISDTX31,08434131.5%
66MAYPEARL ISDTX41,20938131.5%
67SCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISDTX1614,9474,78632.0%
68CENTRAL HEIGHTS ISDTX31,09635232.1%
69POTH ISDTX396230932.1%
70AUBREY ISDTX74,4801,46032.6%
71KELLER ISDTX4232,04210,47132.7%
72SHALLOWATER ISDTX51,73156933.0%
73CANYON ISDTX2111,5653,84533.2%
74POTTSBORO ISDTX41,45348433.3%
75INDUSTRIAL ISDTX41,15638633.4%
76CHINA SPRING ISDTX63,0131,01933.8%
77GRANDVIEW ISDTX31,37346834.1%
78GREENWOOD ISDTX43,3731,16234.5%
79HALLETTSVILLE ISDTX31,17640934.8%
80MCKINNEY ISDTX3323,2968,12634.9%
81PLEMONS-STINNETT-PHILLIPS CISDTX356519935.2%
82HAMSHIRE-FANNETT ISDTX52,00670735.3%
83VALLEY VIEW ISDTX385130335.6%
84WEST ISDTX41,30046535.8%
85NEW BRAUNFELS ISDTX159,8933,56536.0%
86BECKVILLE ISDTX268424736.1%
87LEWISVILLE ISDTX6247,87617,35736.3%
88HOLLAND ISDTX364623536.4%
89PLANO ISDTX7346,61216,96136.4%
90PEARLAND ISDTX2420,8627,67736.8%
91ACADEMY ISDTX51,83268037.1%
92GLEN ROSE ISDTX42,11978737.1%
93THRALL ISDTX387332437.1%
94ANDERSON-SHIRO CISDTX297936437.2%
95BOSQUEVILLE ISDTX372927137.2%
96MARION ISDTX51,70963837.3%
97MIDWAY ISDTX128,8243,28937.3%
98NEWMAN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF ARLINGTONTX62,8301,05537.3%
99SPRING HILL ISDTX41,90171637.7%
100BRIDGE CITY ISDTX43,1571,20638.2%

See the national lowest poverty ranking →