The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The largest school districts

9,234 districts

US public school districts ranked by total student enrollment across every school in the district. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 1,903. Showing ranks 951 to 1,000.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents
951Camden CountyGA129,7549,754
952Las Virgenes UnifiedCA159,7549,754
953Alhambra Elementary District (4280)AZ169,7429,742
954Center Grove Community School CorpIN99,7369,736
955Snohomish School DistrictWA189,7329,732
956Shoreline School DistrictWA189,7179,717
957Kings Canyon Joint UnifiedCA219,6969,696
958St Clair CountyAL189,6589,658
959MEDINA VALLEY ISDTX99,6389,638
960Vallejo City UnifiedCA209,6389,638
961Reynolds SD 7OR209,6319,631
962WILLIAMSVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY139,5989,598
963YUKONOK129,5979,597
964Fairfield CityOH109,5919,591
965Lucia Mar UnifiedCA199,5909,590
966Oshkosh Area School DistrictWI219,5829,582
967Bellflower UnifiedCA159,5739,573
968Maricopa Unified School District (4441)AZ119,5689,568
969Castro Valley UnifiedCA159,5489,548
970ElkoNV359,5469,546
971Kentwood Public SchoolsMI169,5369,536
972BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLSNE209,5029,502
973Auburn CityAL149,4889,488
974Montgomery County Public SchoolsVA199,4619,461
975Upland UnifiedCA149,4619,461
976AndoverKS119,4609,460
977Redondo Beach UnifiedCA149,4549,454
978Pennsbury SDPA149,4359,435
979Fremont Union HighCA69,4229,422
980MIDDLE COUNTRY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY149,4109,410
981Santa Rosa HighCA119,4109,410
982Vineland Public School DistrictNJ149,3929,392
983Olympia School DistrictWA209,3869,386
984WILLIAM FLOYD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY99,3869,386
985Chambersburg Area SDPA179,3739,373
986NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 1NY269,3639,363
987Saugus UnionCA159,3599,359
988Harrison County SchoolsWV249,3589,358
989Janesville School DistrictWI229,3559,355
990ColliervilleTN109,3539,353
991Neshaminy SDPA109,3539,353
992Griffin-Spalding CountyGA189,3509,350
993SHENENDEHOWA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY129,3489,348
994MurfreesboroTN139,3429,342
995CHANNELVIEW ISDTX129,3359,335
996Joliet PSD 86IL209,3339,333
997South Kitsap School DistrictWA179,3269,326
998RIO GRANDE CITY GRULLA ISDTX159,3169,316
999WILLIS ISDTX129,3139,313
1000Monterey Peninsula UnifiedCA189,3089,308

By state

55 states
Alaska 24Alabama 143Arkansas 208Arizona 156California 587Colorado 95Connecticut 132District of Columbia 16Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 172Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 234Idaho 67Illinois 508Indiana 286Kansas 156Kentucky 158Louisiana 69Massachusetts 231Maryland 24Maine 85Michigan 454Minnesota 269Missouri 290Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 136Montana 54North Carolina 116North Dakota 35Nebraska 93New Hampshire 73New Jersey 372New Mexico 50Nevada 15New York 576Ohio 584Oklahoma 223Oregon 119Pennsylvania 479Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 37South Carolina 76South Dakota 50Tennessee 135Texas 760Utah 55Virginia 130US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 45Washington 183Wisconsin 290West Virginia 55Wyoming 36

Other district lists

Most schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter