The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the highest share of Pacific Islander students

6,948 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.1%. Showing ranks 501 to 550.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsPacific Islander students% Pacific Islander
501NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 8NY5221,621990.5%
502NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #11NY6230,1381650.5%
503NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #13NY4219,151930.5%
504NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #17NY4916,990830.5%
505NICE Community School DistrictMI21,10450.5%
506North Sanpete DistrictUT82,706130.5%
507Oak Grove ElementaryCA188,515440.5%
508Oregon City SD 62OR137,202370.5%
509Oregon Department of EducationOR51,07450.5%
510PINEYWOODS COMMUNITY ACADEMYTX31,06150.5%
511PacificaCA72,640140.5%
512Paramus Public School DistrictNJ83,555160.5%
513Pearl Public SchoolsMS54,258230.5%
514Pinon Unified District (4390)AZ31,01950.5%
515Piscataway Township School DistrictNJ117,289360.5%
516Pleasant ValleyCA115,835310.5%
517Pompton Lakes School DistrictNJ41,67980.5%
518Rescue Union ElementaryCA73,542160.5%
519SEDALIA 200MO95,209270.5%
520SOLVAY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,28470.5%
521SPRINGFIELD R-XIIMO5424,4501190.5%
522Saddle Brook School DistrictNJ51,836100.5%
523San Carlos ElementaryCA82,875140.5%
524San Jacinto UnifiedCA1510,273510.5%
525Santa Clara UnifiedCA3014,411680.5%
526Santiam Canyon SD 129JOR32,913160.5%
527Sayreville School DistrictNJ96,215330.5%
528Seeds of Health IncWI31,28770.5%
529Shepherd Public SchoolsMI51,74690.5%
530Sheridan SD 48JOR31,08250.5%
531Sheridan School District No. 2CO51,01850.5%
532Shoreline School DistrictWA189,717480.5%
533South Plainfield School DistrictNJ93,767180.5%
534South Sanpete DistrictUT83,305150.5%
535Springfield SD 19OR218,928460.5%
536Stanley-Boyd Area School DistrictWI41,06950.5%
537Stanwood-Camano School DistrictWA114,880220.5%
538Stockton UnifiedCA5433,5901740.5%
539Sussex County Public SchoolsVA31,04750.5%
540The Odyssey Preparatory Academy Inc. (90287)AZ43,091150.5%
541Toltec School District (4450)AZ21,27060.5%
542Upper Adams SDPA41,55980.5%
543VALLIVUE SCHOOL DISTRICTID1310,339530.5%
544Van Wert CityOH41,94390.5%
545Vernon ParishLA187,887420.5%
546Victor ElementaryCA1812,303560.5%
547Virginia Beach City Public SchoolsVA8264,7312990.5%
548Vista UnifiedCA2818,969950.5%
549WEBB CITY R-VIIMO114,623250.5%
550WILLISTON BASIN 7ND115,413250.5%

By state

54 states
Alaska 17Alabama 129Arkansas 122Arizona 124California 531Colorado 70Connecticut 111District of Columbia 11Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 160Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 123Idaho 51Illinois 345Indiana 236Kansas 87Kentucky 137Louisiana 65Massachusetts 209Maryland 24Maine 60Michigan 331Minnesota 155Missouri 175Mississippi 109Montana 29North Carolina 114North Dakota 14Nebraska 45New Hampshire 46New Jersey 300New Mexico 37Nevada 12New York 428Ohio 430Oklahoma 134Oregon 94Pennsylvania 382Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 32South Carolina 72South Dakota 23Tennessee 124Texas 563Utah 49Virginia 117US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 29Washington 147Wisconsin 180West Virginia 49Wyoming 24

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter