The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

California: the school districts with the highest share of Native American students

531 districts

California public school districts ranked by the share of students who are American Indian or Alaska Native, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.3%. Showing ranks 201 to 250.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsNative American students% Native American
201Apple Valley UnifiedCA1413,613450.3%
202Armona Union ElementaryCA31,15530.3%
203Bakersfield CityCA4428,365960.3%
204Bellflower UnifiedCA159,573280.3%
205Campbell Union HighCA68,359230.3%
206Centralia ElementaryCA83,990110.3%
207Claremont UnifiedCA116,120190.3%
208Coachella Valley UnifiedCA2115,817470.3%
209Conejo Valley UnifiedCA2615,713410.3%
210Corona-Norco UnifiedCA5149,3701460.3%
211Cypress ElementaryCA63,268110.3%
212Desert Sands UnifiedCA3425,613850.3%
213Dry Creek Joint ElementaryCA96,785220.3%
214East Whittier City ElementaryCA137,442200.3%
215Elk Grove UnifiedCA6763,2322100.3%
216Escalon UnifiedCA72,67680.3%
217Evergreen ElementaryCA168,464230.3%
218Fairfield-Suisun UnifiedCA3120,505530.3%
219Folsom-Cordova UnifiedCA3521,699550.3%
220Fullerton ElementaryCA2011,247360.3%
221Galt Joint Union ElementaryCA73,441120.3%
222Golden Plains UnifiedCA61,35140.3%
223Greenfield Union ElementaryCA53,319110.3%
224Guadalupe Union ElementaryCA21,32340.3%
225Huntington Beach Union HighCA813,967350.3%
226Kings Canyon Joint UnifiedCA219,696300.3%
227Lake Tahoe UnifiedCA83,527110.3%
228Lincoln UnifiedCA138,721260.3%
229Manteca UnifiedCA3025,347750.3%
230Mill Valley ElementaryCA62,30970.3%
231Milpitas UnifiedCA1510,076340.3%
232Modesto City ElementaryCA2614,444400.3%
233Modesto City HighCA815,334420.3%
234Mojave UnifiedCA62,90280.3%
235Monterey Peninsula UnifiedCA189,308250.3%
236Muroc Joint UnifiedCA61,80350.3%
237Novato UnifiedCA147,199230.3%
238Oakland UnifiedCA8433,973960.3%
239Oakley Union ElementaryCA95,119140.3%
240Oceanside UnifiedCA2314,866460.3%
241Old Adobe UnionCA51,73460.3%
242Panama-Buena Vista UnionCA2519,366610.3%
243Parlier UnifiedCA73,20690.3%
244Paso Robles Joint UnifiedCA126,902190.3%
245Patterson Joint UnifiedCA116,064200.3%
246Plumas Lake ElementaryCA31,68250.3%
247Pomona UnifiedCA3720,422520.3%
248Ravenswood City ElementaryCA41,44550.3%
249Ripon UnifiedCA73,378100.3%
250Riverside UnifiedCA4838,0021050.3%

See the national most native american ranking →