The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

California: the school districts with the highest share of Native American students

531 districts

California public school districts ranked by the share of students who are American Indian or Alaska Native, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 0.3%. Showing ranks 501 to 531.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsNative American students% Native American
501El Monte Union HighCA77,27810.0%
502Escondido UnionCA2413,92060.0%
503Firebaugh-Las Deltas UnifiedCA62,23200.0%
504Galt Joint Union HighCA31,93400.0%
505Garvey ElementaryCA114,23510.0%
506Imperial UnifiedCA64,79420.0%
507King City UnionCA42,55400.0%
508Kingsburg Elementary CharterCA72,10010.0%
509La Canada UnifiedCA43,97900.0%
510Lafayette ElementaryCA63,23000.0%
511Lamont ElementaryCA42,56100.0%
512Las Lomitas ElementaryCA21,13400.0%
513LennoxCA63,94110.0%
514Little Lake City ElementaryCA93,53510.0%
515McFarland UnifiedCA73,28210.0%
516Mendota UnifiedCA73,97700.0%
517Millbrae ElementaryCA52,10610.0%
518Mountain View WhismanCA114,62420.0%
519National ElementaryCA103,96410.0%
520Palo Alto UnifiedCA2010,18740.0%
521Redwood City ElementaryCA126,37810.0%
522Richland Union ElementaryCA42,41010.0%
523San Lorenzo Valley UnifiedCA52,22810.0%
524San Mateo Union HighCA88,73620.0%
525San Ysidro ElementaryCA74,14000.0%
526SanteeCA116,06620.0%
527Soledad UnifiedCA104,80520.0%
528South Bay UnionCA125,51320.0%
529Temple City UnifiedCA85,26910.0%
530Upland UnifiedCA149,46100.0%
531Walnut Valley UnifiedCA1513,99250.0%

See the national most native american ranking →