The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Virginia: the school districts with the highest share of multiracial students

117 districts

Virginia public school districts ranked by the share of students of two or more races, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 6.7%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsMultiracial students% Two or more
51Clarke County Public SchoolsVA41,8831357.2%
52Dinwiddie County Public SchoolsVA74,1472977.2%
53Hopewell City Public SchoolsVA63,9492837.2%
54Lancaster County Public SchoolsVA31,018737.2%
55Norfolk City Public SchoolsVA4426,8071,9287.2%
56Patrick County Public SchoolsVA72,2761586.9%
57Portsmouth City Public SchoolsVA2212,9058866.9%
58Bedford County Public SchoolsVA198,9305976.7%
59Hanover County Public SchoolsVA2417,4341,1686.7%
60Poquoson City Public SchoolsVA42,0301366.7%
61Mecklenburg County Public SchoolsVA63,9072596.6%
62Roanoke City Public SchoolsVA2413,8119086.6%
63Roanoke County Public SchoolsVA2613,7359106.6%
64Alleghany Highlands Public SchoolsVA62,8041836.5%
65Fairfax County Public SchoolsVA199179,32311,4976.4%
66Rockbridge County Public SchoolsVA62,4881576.3%
67Goochland County Public SchoolsVA52,6431636.2%
68Montgomery County Public SchoolsVA199,4615836.2%
69Prince William County Public SchoolsVA9590,2425,6166.2%
70Frederick County Public SchoolsVA1914,4478535.9%
71Loudoun County Public SchoolsVA9881,4864,8325.9%
72Chesterfield County Public SchoolsVA6564,1943,7175.8%
73Salem City Public SchoolsVA73,9842325.8%
74Augusta County Public SchoolsVA2010,7426145.7%
75Northumberland County Public SchoolsVA31,162665.7%
76Prince Edward County Public SchoolsVA31,8451065.7%
77Manassas Park City Public SchoolsVA43,3921905.6%
78Rockingham County Public SchoolsVA2311,6796545.6%
79Giles County Public SchoolsVA63,5751975.5%
80Halifax County Public SchoolsVA104,4962475.5%
81Henrico County Public SchoolsVA6951,0442,8285.5%
82Botetourt County Public SchoolsVA114,4242405.4%
83Martinsville City Public SchoolsVA51,793975.4%
84King William County Public SchoolsVA42,1141135.3%
85Northampton County Public SchoolsVA41,300675.2%
86Manassas City Public SchoolsVA97,3453785.1%
87Powhatan County Public SchoolsVA54,0772075.1%
88Alexandria City Public SchoolsVA1816,5757924.8%
89Danville City Public SchoolsVA135,5642544.6%
90Harrisonburg City Public SchoolsVA106,6523054.6%
91Lunenburg County Public SchoolsVA41,577724.6%
92Shenandoah County Public SchoolsVA95,7032644.6%
93Floyd County Public SchoolsVA51,666744.4%
94Franklin City Public SchoolsVA31,279554.3%
95Brunswick County Public SchoolsVA51,369554.0%
96Nelson County Public SchoolsVA41,492604.0%
97Pittsylvania County Public SchoolsVA187,8303033.9%
98Scott County Public SchoolsVA134,1661613.9%
99Southampton County Public SchoolsVA62,363933.9%
100Washington County Public SchoolsVA167,2702833.9%

See the national most multiracial ranking →