The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the highest share of multiracial students

6,948 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of students of two or more races, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 4.4%. Showing ranks 451 to 500.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsMultiracial students% Two or more
451Camden CountyGA129,7541,06210.9%
452Columbia Borough SDPA41,31214310.9%
453Fairborn CityOH54,26546610.9%
454Marysville School DistrictWA239,7601,06010.9%
455Mt. Morris Consolidated SchoolsMI91,43815710.9%
456Mundo Verde Bilingual PCSDC21,06711610.9%
457New London School DistrictCT82,82030610.9%
458Northgate SDPA31,07611710.9%
459Pemberton Township School DistrictNJ94,26146410.9%
460Peninsula School DistrictWA179,01597910.9%
461South Bend Community School CorpIN2913,5851,48710.9%
462South Haven Public SchoolsMI61,81519810.9%
463CATSKILL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,20813010.8%
464Cheboygan Area SchoolsMI51,66517910.8%
465Fort LeavenworthKS41,54216610.8%
466MARLOWOK31,35514610.8%
467Montclair Public School DistrictNJ116,19366710.8%
468North College Hill CityOH41,42815410.8%
469Okemos Public SchoolsMI74,63950310.8%
470Omak School DistrictWA85,87363410.8%
471PARIS ISDTX83,83241410.8%
472PittsfieldMA144,87352410.8%
473SPIROOK31,08711710.8%
474WEATHERFORDOK62,40425910.8%
475Beloit School DistrictWI124,95852910.7%
476Davis Joint UnifiedCA168,24188410.7%
477ENIDOK157,38178910.7%
478HANCOCK PLACEMO31,28213710.7%
479Kyrene Elementary District (4267)AZ2513,3131,42410.7%
480MEDINA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,33514310.7%
481Millington Municipal SchoolsTN32,58727710.7%
482South Allegheny SDPA31,42015210.7%
483Tumwater School DistrictWA146,35067810.7%
484Waterloo Comm School DistrictIA1810,4841,11910.7%
485Alpine Union ElementaryCA51,44015210.6%
486Camas School DistrictWA157,27977110.6%
487Carman-Ainsworth Community SchoolsMI93,50037110.6%
488Central Union ElementaryCA41,50816010.6%
489Herrin CUSD 4IL42,32024710.6%
490Mayfield IndependentKY32,06321910.6%
491SODUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,03110910.6%
492Shawnee HeightsKS63,64638610.6%
493Vandalia-Butler CityOH63,01831910.6%
494WARRENSBURG R-VIMO63,55837610.6%
495Whiteside SD 115IL21,15512210.6%
496Ashland SD 5OR62,31324210.5%
497Beardstown CUSD 15IL31,70217910.5%
498Bellevue School DistrictWA3020,3392,13710.5%
499Bradley SD 61IL31,27813410.5%
500Bristol Borough SDPA31,12811810.5%

By state

54 states
Alaska 17Alabama 129Arkansas 122Arizona 124California 531Colorado 70Connecticut 111District of Columbia 11Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 160Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 123Idaho 51Illinois 345Indiana 236Kansas 87Kentucky 137Louisiana 65Massachusetts 209Maryland 24Maine 60Michigan 331Minnesota 155Missouri 175Mississippi 109Montana 29North Carolina 114North Dakota 14Nebraska 45New Hampshire 46New Jersey 300New Mexico 37Nevada 12New York 428Ohio 430Oklahoma 134Oregon 94Pennsylvania 382Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 32South Carolina 72South Dakota 23Tennessee 124Texas 563Utah 49Virginia 117US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 29Washington 147Wisconsin 180West Virginia 49Wyoming 24

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter