The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the school districts with the highest share of Black students

563 districts

Texas public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Black or African American, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 5.3%. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
151GALENA PARK ISDTX2620,8622,86813.7%
152NORTHWEST ISDTX3732,0984,36413.6%
153AUSTIN ACHIEVE PUBLIC SCHOOLSTX52,71336613.5%
154CITY VIEW ISDTX31,15215313.3%
155LUBBOCK ISDTX4924,2373,22213.3%
156TRINITY ISDTX31,17915713.3%
157ATHENS ISDTX53,02939613.1%
158WALLER ISDTX119,9051,30213.1%
159ROCKWALL ISDTX2219,2352,50813.0%
160BAY CITY ISDTX53,47344812.9%
161CROSBY ISDTX97,04690712.9%
162FAIRFIELD ISDTX41,60220712.9%
163ANGLETON ISDTX107,10590312.7%
164KILGORE ISDTX53,66046312.7%
165PLANO ISDTX7346,6125,92912.7%
166UME PREPARATORY ACADEMYTX41,70321712.7%
167WHITEHOUSE ISDTX74,67659212.7%
168ARP ISDTX31,00812712.6%
169SCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISDTX1614,9471,85912.4%
170ALLEN ISDTX2320,8382,55312.3%
171KOUNTZE ISDTX41,15114112.3%
172RUSK ISDTX52,05725112.2%
173LIBERTY ISDTX42,43828811.8%
174SHERMAN ISDTX167,78891611.8%
175MIDWAY ISDTX128,8241,02011.6%
176DIBOLL ISDTX51,58218211.5%
177KELLER ISDTX4232,0423,67911.5%
178MOUNT PLEASANT ISDTX95,15358711.4%
179LEWISVILLE ISDTX6247,8765,38811.3%
180TEAGUE ISDTX41,21213511.1%
181WICHITA FALLS ISDTX2516,2261,78411.0%
182EAST CENTRAL ISDTX1611,4971,23710.8%
183EDNA ISDTX51,53116610.8%
184AMARILLO ISDTX5529,3213,06510.5%
185CONROE ISDTX6672,9147,57310.4%
186FRISCO ISDTX7665,2896,80810.4%
187HAMSHIRE-FANNETT ISDTX52,00620810.4%
188WHITE SETTLEMENT ISDTX107,89981910.4%
189SPRING HILL ISDTX41,90119610.3%
190SUNNYVALE ISDTX42,30623210.1%
191COMPASS ROSE PUBLIC SCHOOLSTX93,97639710.0%
192SULPHUR SPRINGS ISDTX94,23642510.0%
193BURLESON ISDTX1812,7591,2619.9%
194BIRDVILLE ISDTX3022,2672,1909.8%
195KIRBYVILLE CISDTX31,4391419.8%
196YES PREP PUBLIC SCHOOLS INCTX2419,5731,9109.8%
197WEST OSO ISDTX51,7781729.7%
198GILMER ISDTX52,9462839.6%
199LAKE DALLAS ISDTX53,7173569.6%
200SWEENY ISDTX31,9191849.6%

See the national most black ranking →