The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the highest share of Black students

6,948 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Black or African American, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 3.0%. Showing ranks 401 to 450.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
401Gadsden CityAL124,9402,17244.0%
402School City of East ChicagoIN73,2251,41944.0%
403Clarenceville School DistrictMI41,61170743.9%
404Franklin County School DistrictMS41,14750243.8%
405Avoyelles ParishLA104,7942,09643.7%
406Van Buren Public SchoolsMI74,2061,83743.7%
407Christina School DistrictDE2812,9545,64843.6%
408Elizabeth City-Pasquotank Public SchoolsNC135,0142,18743.6%
409LIFE SCHOOLTX85,7352,50343.6%
410NEWMAN INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY OF ARLINGTONTX62,8301,23543.6%
411COLUMBIA SCHOOL DISTRICTMS41,63971143.4%
412Nottoway County Public SchoolsVA51,79277743.4%
413TEXARKANA ISDTX137,2693,14543.3%
414Troup CountyGA1912,2625,30643.3%
415HOPE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR62,21295643.2%
416Nash County Public SchoolsNC2814,5876,29943.2%
417FORNEY ISDTX2418,5658,00743.1%
418Roselle Public School DistrictNJ73,1471,35543.1%
419Ewing Township School DistrictNJ53,5761,53743.0%
420Spartanburg 07SC107,6243,27442.9%
421Chester 01SC114,5231,93642.8%
422Pontiac City School DistrictMI93,7731,61542.8%
423GRANDVIEW C-4MO83,6651,56642.7%
424STUTTGART SCHOOL DISTRICTAR41,58467742.7%
425Sylacauga CityAL41,97684442.7%
426DeSoto County School DistrictMS3934,93414,87242.6%
427Alexander CityAL52,8361,20642.5%
428Lawrence County School DistrictMS51,67470942.4%
429Paulsboro School DistrictNJ41,17149642.4%
430POUGHKEEPSIE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY73,7241,57442.3%
431York City SDPA96,3062,67042.3%
432Ben Hill CountyGA52,9101,22742.2%
433Camden City School DistrictNJ165,8712,48042.2%
434Johnson CountyGA31,02643342.2%
435Pascagoula-Gautier School DistrictMS176,5792,77442.2%
436Philadelphia City SDPA220116,23049,07042.2%
437LEONFL5131,57913,31042.1%
438Eufaula CityAL58,4213,53742.0%
439MCGEHEE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,12147142.0%
440Seminole CountyGA21,33255942.0%
441Whitehall CityOH53,4721,45742.0%
442JASPER ISDTX42,07086641.8%
443NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 5NY287,7613,24741.8%
444Taylor CountyGA41,17649241.8%
445Wilson County SchoolsNC2510,4514,36841.8%
446RITENOURMO106,5792,74141.7%
447Guilford County SchoolsNC12368,53528,53141.6%
448Greenwood 50SC138,4773,51841.5%
449Houston CountyGA3830,93912,82041.4%
450Lauderdale CountyTN73,2771,35741.4%

By state

54 states
Alaska 17Alabama 129Arkansas 122Arizona 124California 531Colorado 70Connecticut 111District of Columbia 11Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 160Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 123Idaho 51Illinois 345Indiana 236Kansas 87Kentucky 137Louisiana 65Massachusetts 209Maryland 24Maine 60Michigan 331Minnesota 155Missouri 175Mississippi 109Montana 29North Carolina 114North Dakota 14Nebraska 45New Hampshire 46New Jersey 300New Mexico 37Nevada 12New York 428Ohio 430Oklahoma 134Oregon 94Pennsylvania 382Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 32South Carolina 72South Dakota 23Tennessee 124Texas 563Utah 49Virginia 117US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 29Washington 147Wisconsin 180West Virginia 49Wyoming 24

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter