The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the highest share of Black students

6,948 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Black or African American, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 3.0%. Showing ranks 251 to 300.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
251Harvey SD 152IL51,48785557.5%
252Martinsville City Public SchoolsVA51,7931,03157.5%
253Douglas CountyGA3525,52114,65857.4%
254East Feliciana ParishLA61,64794357.3%
255Crete Monee CUSD 201UIL84,5622,61157.2%
256Quitman School DistrictMS41,45983457.2%
257West Jasper School DistrictMS41,37178457.2%
258Fayette County Public SchoolsTN72,9091,65757.0%
259Natchitoches ParishLA134,7922,71556.7%
260LIBERTY-EYLAU ISDTX41,9371,09656.6%
261Whiteside SD 115IL21,15565456.6%
262IDEA PUBLIC SCHOOLSFL54,6022,60156.5%
263Clintondale Community SchoolsMI71,8991,07056.3%
264Richmond City Public SchoolsVA4720,96211,79556.3%
265Pelham CityGA31,24670056.2%
266Clinton Public School DistrictMS75,1482,88556.0%
267Meriwether CountyGA72,2451,25455.9%
268Walthall County School DistrictMS51,69894955.9%
269Muscogee CountyGA5430,09116,77155.7%
270HICKMAN MILLS C-1MO114,8332,67855.4%
271Pointe Coupee ParishLA52,2931,27055.4%
272Norfolk City Public SchoolsVA4426,80714,79755.2%
273Prince Edward County Public SchoolsVA31,8451,01955.2%
274MAGNOLIA SCHOOL DISTRICTAR52,5051,38055.1%
275Muskegon Public Schools of the City ofMI73,3251,83055.0%
276Anson County SchoolsNC92,9241,60554.9%
277NETTLETON SCHOOL DISTRICTAR83,9102,14554.9%
278South Panola School DistrictMS64,2202,31554.9%
279Wilkinson CountyGA41,03656854.8%
280Brown Deer School DistrictWI21,61388354.7%
281LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICTAR4022,32012,20254.7%
282Saginaw School District of the City ofMI175,3822,94554.7%
283Suffolk City Public SchoolsVA1914,5657,96754.7%
284Homewood SD 153IL31,8561,01454.6%
285DeKalb CountyGA13192,08850,16854.5%
286Savannah-Chatham CountyGA5836,35519,80254.5%
287Wayne County School DistrictMS62,9771,62354.5%
288Winslow Township School DistrictNJ94,9712,71054.5%
289Capital School DistrictDE146,4913,52954.4%
290Liberty CountyGA1210,9255,94154.4%
291St. Landry ParishLA3210,9825,97854.4%
292Thomasville CityAL31,01355154.4%
293JACKSONVILLE NORTH PULASKI SCHOOL DISTRICTAR74,3602,36954.3%
294Essex County Public SchoolsVA31,09259254.2%
295MSD Warren TownshipIN1511,9156,44954.1%
296Decatur CountyGA64,1782,25654.0%
297Yazoo County School DistrictMS41,21665754.0%
298District of Columbia Public SchoolsDC11752,03027,96853.8%
299Florence 01SC2315,8618,53553.8%
300Cheltenham SDPA74,1402,21353.5%

By state

54 states
Alaska 17Alabama 129Arkansas 122Arizona 124California 531Colorado 70Connecticut 111District of Columbia 11Delaware 17Florida 70Georgia 160Guam 1Hawaii 1Iowa 123Idaho 51Illinois 345Indiana 236Kansas 87Kentucky 137Louisiana 65Massachusetts 209Maryland 24Maine 60Michigan 331Minnesota 155Missouri 175Mississippi 109Montana 29North Carolina 114North Dakota 14Nebraska 45New Hampshire 46New Jersey 300New Mexico 37Nevada 12New York 428Ohio 430Oklahoma 134Oregon 94Pennsylvania 382Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 32South Carolina 72South Dakota 23Tennessee 124Texas 563Utah 49Virginia 117US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 29Washington 147Wisconsin 180West Virginia 49Wyoming 24

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter