The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the school districts with the highest share of Asian students

428 districts

New York public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Asian, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 2.3%. Showing ranks 201 to 250.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsAsian students% Asian
201GLEN COVE CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,136832.6%
202HAVERSTRAW-STONY POINT CSD (NORTH ROCKLAND)NY97,9762042.6%
203LAWRENCE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,156552.6%
204NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #18NY3411,0622882.6%
205OSSINING UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY64,9591282.6%
206PINE BUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY74,7101232.6%
207LANCASTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,3211342.5%
208UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THE TARRYTOWNSNY52,636652.5%
209WEST IRONDEQUOIT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY103,579882.5%
210CHURCHVILLE-CHILI CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,767902.4%
211FAIRPORT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,0931222.4%
212WEST ISLIP UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY73,816912.4%
213WEST SENECA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,8701402.4%
214WILLIAM FLOYD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY99,3862232.4%
215BABYLON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,489342.3%
216BAYPORT-BLUE POINT UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY51,831432.3%
217EAST IRONDEQUOIT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY62,748642.3%
218HYDE PARK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,286742.3%
219MAHOPAC CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,836882.3%
220SCHALMONT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,753412.3%
221HUNTINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY83,995872.2%
222MILLER PLACE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,197492.2%
223NIAGARA-WHEATFIELD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,087692.2%
224RONDOUT VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY51,693372.2%
225SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,932422.2%
226BALLSTON SPA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,826792.1%
227BREWSTER CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,988632.1%
228MAINE-ENDWELL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,506532.1%
229MINISINK VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,444732.1%
230PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY117,6051572.1%
231RED HOOK CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,881402.1%
232WARWICK VALLEY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY43,630782.1%
233WASHINGTONVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,874802.1%
234BEACON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY62,580522.0%
235NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #17NY4916,9903462.0%
236WESTHAMPTON BEACH UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,625322.0%
237COHOES CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY51,847361.9%
238EAST HAMPTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,870351.9%
239EAST RAMAPO CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT (SPRING VALLEY)NY1410,4242031.9%
240MASSAPEQUA UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY96,4611231.9%
241PLATTSBURGH CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY51,812351.9%
242QUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY43,028571.9%
243SAUGERTIES CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,287431.9%
244SAYVILLE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,586481.9%
245SOLVAY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,284241.9%
246SOUTHWESTERN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT AT JAMESTOWNNY31,230231.9%
247BRENTWOOD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY1717,8443261.8%
248ELLENVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY21,428251.8%
249MOUNT VERNON SCHOOL DISTRICTNY166,6541221.8%
250NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #32NY278,7941611.8%

See the national most asian ranking →