The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

New York: the school districts with the highest share of Asian students

428 districts

New York public school districts ranked by the share of students who are Asian, from federal NCES enrollment data. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 2.3%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsAsian students% Asian
51CHAPPAQUA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,50955515.8%
52WILLIAMSVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY139,5981,51415.8%
53BRIARCLIFF MANOR UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,33521015.7%
54THREE VILLAGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,62988115.7%
55VESTAL CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY73,40453015.6%
56GUILDERLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY74,82273615.3%
57CLARKSTOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY167,8211,15714.8%
58HARRISON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,79256114.8%
59CHEEKTOWAGA-MARYVALE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,23632714.6%
60NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #15NY5125,9253,77014.5%
61PITTSFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY95,51677914.1%
62SOUTH COLONIE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,04070914.1%
63NORTH BELLMORE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,12829013.6%
64CARLE PLACE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,30717613.5%
65NANUET UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,10328313.5%
66GARDEN CITY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY73,93252313.3%
67CLEVELAND HILL UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,36418013.2%
68COMMACK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY85,39971313.2%
69SWEET HOME CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY63,77348812.9%
70NORTH SHORE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,54432512.8%
71ALBANY CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY168,5091,06712.5%
72SHENENDEHOWA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY129,3481,15812.4%
73CHEEKTOWAGA-SLOAN UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,24815012.0%
74NORTH MERRICK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,23814311.6%
75HEWLETT-WOODMERE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,74531211.4%
76AMHERST CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,95733411.3%
77SPACKENKILL UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,55617611.3%
78FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY64,10445211.0%
79JAMESVILLE-DEWITT CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY52,43126811.0%
80ELWOOD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,93321110.9%
81JOHNSON CITY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,28124910.9%
82PORT WASHINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY75,29856310.6%
83ITHACA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY124,98850810.2%
84WEST HEMPSTEAD UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,59715910.0%
85BELLMORE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,1351129.9%
86BRIGHTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY43,4093389.9%
87HAUPPAUGE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY53,1123089.9%
88BELLMORE-MERRICK CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICTNY55,2835179.8%
89IRVINGTON UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,7091649.6%
90WATERVLIET CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY21,4551389.5%
91MIDDLE COUNTRY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY149,4108819.4%
92MALVERNE UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,8081669.2%
93SOUTH ORANGETOWN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,7472549.2%
94NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 3NY4419,4781,7759.1%
95NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #11NY6230,1382,6788.9%
96NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #19NY5318,6191,6508.9%
97HUDSON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,5221348.8%
98NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT # 4NY3011,3169888.7%
99RYE NECK UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICTNY41,4241218.5%
100EAST GREENBUSH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY74,0853328.1%

See the national most asian ranking →